The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] be stopped by simply ensuring that employees of the correctional institutions do not, themselves,
smuggle the contraband into their own institutions. 6
2

See Exhibit C, at pg. 9 of 101, and Addendum #3 at pg. 20.
See Comments of Wright Petitioners on #Solutions2020 Action Plan, Jan. 13, 2017, pg. 11 (citing Securus
Announces Third DOC Facility to Approve/Accept its Managed Access Systems (MAS) Technology, Press Statement,
June 20, 2016.).
4
See Ex Parte Submission of the Wright Petitioners, July 11, 2016, pg. 3.
5
See 47 U.S.C. § 201 ("any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable
is declared to be unlawful."). See 47 U.S.C. §205 ("Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and
prescribe…what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable.").
6
See Ex Parte Submission of the Wright Petitioners, July 11, 2016, Exhibit A.
3

Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary
March 10, 2017
Page 3

Should you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact undersigned
counsel.
Respectfully submitted,

Lee G. Petro