PYHS - Header
[…] 297 ARK. CODE ANN. § 7-6-102(d) (2015).
298 See supra notes 119–26 and accompanying text; see also State v. Harrison, No.
481-49-5-1, 2002 Wash. App. LEXIS 563, at *8 (Apr. 1, 2002) (concluding that North
Dakota procedure allowing for reduction of felony to misdemeanor, based on
successful satisfaction of probation requirements, did not qualify as “other equivalent
procedure” based on a “finding of rehabilitation” (quoting State v. Radan, 21 P.3d
255, 330 (Wash. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
299 See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-415.1(d) (2015) (allowing restoration when
person “has been pardoned or has had his or her firearms rights restored if such
restoration of rights could also be granted under North Carolina law”).
300 See Margaret Colgate Love, Starting Over with a Clean Slate: In Praise of a
Forgotten Section of the Model Penal Code, 30 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 1705, 1721-22 (2003).
301 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2012).
302 See United States v. Thompson, 702 F.3d 604, 607-08 (11th Cir. 2012).