PYHS - Header
[…] the prerogatives of sovereignty is the power to create and enforce a criminal code.”
(quoting THE FEDERALIST NO. 9, at 55 (Alexander Hamilton) (J.E. Cooke ed., 1961));
State v. Langlands, 583 S.E.2d 18, 20 n.4 (Ga. 2003) (“A state cannot express its
public policy more strongly than through its penal code. When a state defines conduct
as criminal and sets the punishment for the offender, it is conveying in the clearest
possible terms its view of public policy.” (quoting New Mexico v. Edmondson, 818
P.2d 855, 860-861 (N.M. 1991)).
27 See infra Part I.A.
28 See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2012) (“No State . . . shall be required to give effect to
any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a

2015]

“When Mercy Seasons Justice”

7

recognition has remained off the nation’s radar. This is so even though
the issue potentially affects many millions more individuals. While it
cannot be said with certainty how many restored ex-offenders