Wa Sunshine Committee Report on Public Records 2007
[…] RCW 42.56.070. b) Exemptions are construed narrowly. RCW 42.56.030. 0 2) Is the exemption of information or records implied? a) Agencies and parties may only rely on exemptions that are expressly authorized by statutory or constitutional provisions. RCW 42.56.070. 0 3) Is the exemption codified under RCW 42.56? a) If not, is there a conflict between the mandate of disclosure under RCW 42.56, and the required non-disclosure of specific information or records under the other statute? b) Should the exemption be re-codified or amended to specifically reference RCW 42.56? 0 4) Is the exemption mandatory? a) Agencies are required to exercise discretion and redact specific information. RCW 42.56.070; RCW 42.56.210. "[T]he exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought." RCW 42.56.210. b) Should the exemption identify a specific vital government interest? The Legislature's "choice of the word 'vital' must be given due respect." AGLO 1976 No. 47. c) Should the exemption be amended to allow the agency discretion to redact certain information?