Wa State Performance Audit Report Concerning Public Records Request 5 19 08
[…] but not received by the requestor 14 Dept. of Corrections 3 Dept. of General Administration 14 Dept. of Labor & Industries 8 Dept. of Revenue 3 Dept. of Social & Health Services 5 Office of Financial Management Office of the Insurance Commissioner 1 2 WA State Investment Board 4 WA State Lottery WA State Patrol 3 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 Number of days it took to receive response to the initial request 164 40 Washington State Auditor’s Office Performance Audit Report Open Public Records Practices at 30 Government Entities — Report #1000011 Appendix K - Criteria General Performance Criteria: RCW 42.56.030 states: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments they have created. The public records subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”