Wa State Performance Audit Report Concerning Public Records Request 5 19 08
[…] Much of the information presented below is from the Attorney General’s Office’s “Open Government Internet Deskbook.” Those key elements are summarized as follows: • The Public Records Act (Act) is to be interpreted in favor of disclosure. The citizens of the state have the right to know almost all the details of how state and local governments are run. • What is a Public Record? The definition of a public record is found in RCW 42.56.010(2) in part: “Public record includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Public records can be found in a variety of forms. Public records are more than text on paper, but include maps, photographs, and publications as well.