Wa State Performance Audit Report Concerning Public Records Request 5 19 08
[…] (2) “Privacy” exemption. There is no general “privacy” exemption. Op. Att’y Gen. 12 (1988). However, a few specific exemptions incorporate privacy as one of the elements of the exemption. For example, personal information in agency employee files is exempt to the extent that disclosure would violate the employee’s right to “privacy.” RCW 42.17.310 (1)(b)/42.56.210 (1)(b). “Privacy” is then one of the 170 Washington State Auditor’s Office Performance Audit Report Open Public Records Practices at 30 Government Entities — Report #1000011 elements, in addition to the others in RCW 42.17.310 (1)(b)/42.56.210 (1)(b), that an agency or a third party resisting disclosure must prove. “Privacy” is defined in RCW 42.17.255/42.56.050 as the disclosure of information that “(1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.” This is a two-part test requiring the party seeking to prevent disclosure to prove both elements. Because “privacy” is not a stand-alone exemption, an agency cannot claim RCW 42.17.255/42.56.050 as an exemption. (3) Attorney-client privilege.