Wa State Performance Audit Report Concerning Public Records Request 5 19 08
[…] The attorney-client privilege does not exempt records merely because they reflect communications in meetings where legal counsel was present or because a record or copy of a record was provided to legal counsel if the other elements of the privilege are not met. A guidance document prepared by the attorney general’s office on the attorney-client privilege and workproduct doctrine is available at www.atg.wa.gov/records/modelrules. (4) Deliberative process exemption. RCW 42.17.310 (1)(i)/42.56.210 (1)(i) exempts “Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended” except if the record is cited by the agency.