The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] statute. See Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999) (holding that
indecency with a child by exposure is an aggravated felony as a sexual abuse of a minor
offense under 8 U.S.C. § (a)(43)(A)); see also U.S. v. Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d 270 (5th
Cir. 2005) (holding that a statute punishing indecent liberties with a child was a
conviction for an aggravated felony as sexual abuse of a minor).
(i) Rendering a child abused
A conviction under this section of the statute for willfully rendering a child
abused is not necessarily a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16 and therefore an
aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) if the sentence imposed is at least one
year. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228(1), and an abused
child means “any child whose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or
inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created of inflicted upon such child a
physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of
death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily functions...”

207

Rendering a child abused by omission that causes physical injury
Crime of violence
A conviction under this section of the statute is not a crime of violence under 18
U.S.C. § 16 and therefore an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) if the