The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Therefore, it is not a crime of violence
under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). See U.S. v. Medina-Anicacio, 325 F.3d 638 (5th Cir. 2003)
(holding that a conviction for knowing possession of a concealed weapon is not a crime
of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)).
Other immigration consequences
A conviction under this statute will render a non-citizen deportable under 8
U.S.C. §1227(a)(2)(C) if the firearm or destructive device is described in U.S.C. §
921(a)(3)(A). The definition of firearm is expansive and includes those firearms

79

described in the language of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-287.4. The language of Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-287.4 renders a person deportable because the statute punishes the carrying
of a rifle or pistol that “expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a
combustible material.” This language is nearly identical to the language of 18 U.S.C. §
921(a)(3)(A). Therefore, all offenses punishable under this statute would render a noncitizen deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C).
18.2-300 Possession or use of sawed-off shotgun or rifle
Elements