The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Comm., 106 S.E. 363 (Va. 1921).
Therefore, a conviction under this section of the statute is probably not a crime
involving moral turpitude. However, if the record of conviction reflects that the child’s
delinquent act was a crime involving moral turpitude, a conviction under this section of
the statute is probably a crime involving moral turpitude.
(i) Rendering a child abused or neglected by infliction of injury
A conviction under this section of the statute for willfully rendering a child
abused is a crime involving moral turpitude. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va.
Code Ann. § 16.1-228(1), and an abused or neglected child means “any child whose
parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts, threatens to create or
inflict, or allows to be created of inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by
other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or
impairment of bodily functions...”

203

The statute has a willful element, and the statute also requires that the parent
inflict physical injury or allow such physical injury to be inflicted upon the child. See
Matter of Nodahl, 12 I&N Dec. 338 (BIA 1967), aff’d, Nodahl v. INS, 407 F.2d 1405 (9th
Cir. 1969).