The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] See, e.g., Matter of Short, 20 I&N Dec 136 (BIA 1989); Matter of Martinez, 16 I&N Dec.
336 (BIA 1977). Therefore, a conviction for solicitation to inflict injury is probably also
an aggravated felony under the analysis above; a solicitation to inflict mental injury is
probably not an aggravated felony.
(i) Rendering a child abused or neglected by failing to provide necessary care
A conviction under this statute for willfully rendering a child neglected is not an
aggravated felony. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228, and a
neglected child means “…any child whose parents or other person responsible for his
care neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health.”

209

Crime of violence
A conviction under this section of the statute is not a crime of violence under 18
U.S.C. § 16 and therefore is not an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) if
the sentence imposed is at least one year. The statute is only analyzed under 18 U.S.C. §