The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] U.S.C. § 16(a) or (b). The Court held that a DUI statute that contains no mens rea or a
mens rea of negligence could not be a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16.
The Court did not decide the case of a statute where the mens rea was
recklessness. However, in Bejarano-Urrutia v. Gonzales, 413 F.3d 444 (4th Cir. 2005),
the Fourth Circuit decided that even though Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36 contains a mens rea
of recklessness, the reasoning of Leocal applied and therefore, the offense was not a
crime of violence. The mens rea of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36 (involuntary manslaughter)
is the same as the mens rea of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51.4 (maiming as a result of driving
under the influence). Under both statutes, the mens rea is acting “so gross, wanton and
culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” Va. Code Ann. § 51.4; King v.
Comm., 231 S.E.2d 312 (Va. 1977) (interpreting mens rea of involuntary manslaughter
under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36). The only additional element of a conviction under Va.
Code Ann. § 51.4 is that the defendant drive under the influence of alcohol as proscribed