The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] See Matter of Martin, 23 I&N Dec. 491 (BIA 2002).
A conviction under this statute is not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)
because it is not a felony that, by its nature, involves the substantial risk that force will be
used against person or property of another in the commission of the offense. In
Bejarano-Urrutia v. Gonzales, 413 F.3d 444 (4th Cir. 2005), the Fourth Circuit decided
that a conviction or involuntary manslaughter under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36 was not a
crime of violence because the mens rea was recklessness and not intentional conduct.
The mens rea of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36 (involuntary manslaughter) can not be

5

distinguished from the mens rea of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36.1 (aggravated involuntary
manslaughter). Under both statutes, the mens rea is acting “so gross, wanton and
culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” Va. Code Ann. § 36.1(B); King
v. Comm., 231 S.E.2d 312 (Va. 1977) (interpreting mens rea of involuntary manslaughter
under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36). The only additional element of the aggravated
involuntary manslaughter statute is that the defendant drive under the influence of alcohol