Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] range of identity theft activities than section 1028A. Thus, all conduct that violates section 1028A also violates section 1028.798 Conduct that violates section 1028 often will also violate section 1028A (depending primarily on the underlying offense), though not necessarily.799 Additionally, in some circumstances, conduct covered by the aggravated identity theft statute may be punishable under various fraud offense statutes, which do not carry mandatory minimum penalties.800 These overlapping statutes thus provide multiple charging options for offenders who engage in identity theft. 794 § 1028A(b)(2). 795 § 1028A(b)(3). 796 § 1028A(b)(4). 797 See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b). 798 A person violates section 1028 if he or she, among other acts, “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit . . . or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7). See United States v.