Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] L. No. 111–84, 123 Stat. 2190, 2843 (enacted October 28, 2009). The Commission also submits this report pursuant to its general authority under 28 U.S.C. §§ 994–995, and its specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(20) which provides that the Commission shall have authority to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane, and rational sentencing policy.” 1 (8) any other information the Commission determines would contribute to a thorough assessment of mandatory minimum sentencing provisions under Federal law. As discussed in Chapter 2, federal statutory mandatory minimum penalties have existed since the early days of the nation.