The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] any credit of up to 54 days a year for satisfactory behavior. Thus, an
inmate sentenced to 30 months-the maximum qualifying sentence for
Category A boot camp participants-and who earned the maximum credit
for satisfactory behavior would have to serve all but about 136 days of his
or her sentence before being eligible for release from BOP custody.
However, 18 U.S.C. 4046(c), added by the Crime Control Act of 1990,
provides DOPthe authority to release Category A inmates before they have
served their full sentence. Specifically, section 4046(c) provides that an
inmate graduating from the boot camp shall remain in BOP custody “for
such period (not to exceed the remainder of the prison term otherwise
required by law to be served by that inmate), and under such conditions,
as the Bureau deems appropriate.” This section by its terms provides BOP
with the authority to release eligible inmates before their terms would
otherwise expirea By authorizing the early release of eligible inmates,
section 4046(c) in effect created an exception to otherwise applicable
federal sentencing laws and guidelines.