CLN bookstore
[…] 41 Id. at 14.

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4069563

MILLEMANN, CHAPMAN, & FEDER

192

U. MD. L.J. RACE, RELIGION, GENDER & CLASS

[VOL. 21:2

PART II: THE JURY’S HISTORIC RIGHT TO DETERMINE THE LAW
INITIALLY PROTECTED DEFENDANT’S RIGHTS
The advisory-only instruction was compelled by Article 23 of
the Maryland Declaration of Rights, first adopted in 1851.42 It was,
however, part of Maryland’s practice much earlier.43 Until 1981, in one
form or another, all judges in Maryland, in every criminal case tried by
a jury, gave it. There was no uniform instruction.44
Article 23 provides: “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury
shall be the Judges of the Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court
may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”45
There were similar rules and constitutional provisions in fifteen other
states in the nineteenth century, with nine in state constitutions.46
To find the source of the jury’s right to determine the law, one
has to go back to common law England,47 but we go back only to
colonial America.