The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] available to a plaintiff in a civil action to prevent the wasting of assets, such as
attachment or injunction. In other words, if a crime victim brings a suit against you,
the Crime Victims' Board has the right to apply to a court to hold or freeze your
money while the case is being litigated.

6.

CAN I AVOID THE EFFECTS OF THIS STATUTE BY GIVING ALL
OF MY MONEY TO SOMEONE ELSE, OR DIRECTING THAT
ANY MONEY OWED TO ME BE GIVEN TO SOMEONE ELSE?

Probably not. The statute applies both to convicted persons and their
"representatives."
A "representative" is defined in Executive Law § 621 as "one who represents or
stands in the place of another person, including but not limited to an agent, an
assignee, an attorney, a guardian, a committee, a conservator, a partner, a receiver, an
administrator, an executor or an heir of another person, or a parent of a minor."
So, for example, if you try and give your money to another person, or direct that the
money be given to another person, that person would become your "assignee", or
representative, and all of the provisions of the statute would apply: The Crime