CLN bookstore
[…] CONST. art. I, § 24; ARIZ. CONST. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(3)-(4); IDAHO CONST. art. I, § 22(4), (6); ILL. CONST.
art. I, § 8.1; IND. CONST. art. I, § 13(b); MISS. CODE ANN. § 59-36-5(2) (1994); MO. CONST. art. I, §
32(1)(i); NEV. CONST. art. I, § 8(2)(b); N.M. CONST. art. II, § 24(A)(5); N.C. CONST. art. I, § 37(1)(a);
OKLA. CONST. art. II, § 34A; S.C. CONST. art. I, § 24(A)(3); UTAH CONST. art. I, § 28(1)(b); see also
ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-41-101 (1994) (Rule 616). For a right "to attend" formulation, see MICH. CONST. art.
I, § 24(1).
n139 An Alabama statute also uses this phrasing without reported deleterious consequences. See ALA.
CODE § 15-14-54 (1995) (recognizing victim's right "not [to] be excluded from court or counsel table during the
trial or hearing or any portion thereof.").
n140 See 42 U.S.C.A. 10608(a) (West Supp. 1998) (authorizing closed circuit broadcast of trials whose

Page 40
1999 Utah L. Rev. 479, *544

venue has been moved more than 350 miles). This provision was used to broadcast proceedings in the Oklahoma