PYHS - Header
[…] The amount
reported for FY 2010 – 2011 was 6.16 with a target of 6.00.
Hardeman County Agreement – Whiteville: The department did not meet its performance
standard, “Limit the rate of violent institutional incidents (per 100 inmates).” The amount
reported for FY 2010 – 2011 was 11.61 with a target of 6.80.
Performance Standards Not Consistent With Tennessee Code Annotated
The performance standards listed in the Agency Strategic Plans: Volume 2 - Program
Performance Measures for many of the program areas appear to be performance objectives
rather than performance standards. According to Section 9-4-5606(b), Tennessee Code
Annotated, “. . . each state agency subject to performance-based budgeting is required to submit
to the commissioner of finance and administration . . . proposed performance measures and
standards for each program.” Section 9-4-5604 defines a performance standard as, “. . . the
desired level of performance of a program, measured by outcome or output.” A majority of the