Time in Cell-2021 Snapshot of Restrictive Housing, Aug. 2022
[…] See Appendix E for a list of legislative proposals introduced in the 117th Congress (2021-2022) relating to isolation in prison. 669 670 Exec. Order No. 14074, 87 FR 32945 (May 25, 2022). 184 671 New York Senate Bill 2836, 2021-2022 State Assembly, 2021 Regular Session § 1 (N.Y. 2021). 672 Id. § 2. 673 Id. § 4. 674 Id. § 5. 675 Id. 676 Id. 677 Id. 678 Arkansas House Bill 1470, 93rd General Assembly (2021) (enacted). 679 Kentucky Senate Bill 84, 2021 Legislature, Regular Session § 1(1) (2021) (enacted). 680 New York Senate Bill 2836, passim. 681 N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 2 (McKinney 2022). Id. The definition read, in full: “Any place operated by a county or the city of New York as a place for the confinement of persons duly committed to secure their attendance as witnesses in any criminal case, charged with crime and committed for trial or examination, awaiting the availability of a court, duly committed for any contempt or upon civil process, convicted of any offense and sentenced to imprisonment therein or awaiting transportation under sentence to imprisonment in a correctional facility, or pursuant to any other applicable provisions of law.” 682 683 North Carolina House Bill 608, General Assembly, 2021 Session § 2(a) (2021)(enacted). 684 Id. § 3(a). 685 Colorado DOC Eliminates Extended Restrictive Housing, CORRECTIONAL NEWS, (Oct. 30, 2017), available at https://correctionalnews.com/2017/10/30/cdoc-extended-restrictive-housing/. 686