Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] ministerial duty to release a Fulton County Jail inmate upon tender and acceptance of bail and/or bond. 121. Defendants have a ministerial duty to release a Fulton County Jail inmate upon receiving notice of a court order indicating that the inmate is to be released on his or her own reconnaissance. 122. Defendants have a ministerial duty to compute the time remaining on an inmate’s custodial sentence. 123. Defendants have a ministerial duty to release a Fulton County Jail inmate upon completion of the inmate’s sentence. 26 Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 27 of 58 124. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7 requires, “An inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her sentence less the time deducted for earned time allowances.” 125. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(j) requires, “For all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the county in which the