Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] notice of a court order indicating that the inmate is to be released on his or her own reconnaissance. 122. Defendants have a ministerial duty to compute the time remaining on an inmate’s custodial sentence. 123. Defendants have a ministerial duty to release a Fulton County Jail inmate upon completion of the inmate’s sentence. 26 Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 27 of 58 124. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7 requires, “An inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her sentence less the time deducted for earned time allowances.” 125. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(j) requires, “For all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.” 126. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15(b)(1) requires, “No person shall be imprisoned under a felony commitment when bail has been fixed, if the person tenders and offers to give bond in the amount fixed, with sureties acceptable to the sheriff of the county in which the alleged offense occurred….” 127. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(1) requires, “Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.” 27 Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 28 of 58 128. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7(a) requires, “The sheriff shall keep a record of all persons committed to the jail of the county of which he or she is sheriff.