Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] bond in the amount fixed, with sureties acceptable to the sheriff of the county in which the alleged offense occurred….” 127. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(1) requires, “Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.” 27 Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 28 of 58 128. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7(a) requires, “The sheriff shall keep a record of all persons committed to the jail of the county of which he or she is sheriff. This record shall contain the name of the person committed, such person’s age, sex, race, under what process such person was committed and from what court the process issued, the crime with which the person was charged, the date of such person’s commitment to jail, the day of such person’s discharge, under what order such person was discharged, and the court from which the order issued.” 129. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ failure to release Class Plaintiffs when the bases for their detention had expired, Class Plaintiffs’ state law rights were violated.