The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] West Virginia adopted the prisoners’ interpretation. In a littleknown opinion from 1984 — a precedent cited only nine times in
thirty-six years — the West Virginia Supreme Court took up a case that
grew out of the closure of a women’s prison in Pence Springs, an unincorporated community in southern West Virginia.118 After that prison
closed, the West Virginia Department of Corrections sent two “obstreperous and difficult” women, Connie Ray and Kathy Schofield, to prison
in California.119 “Miss Schofield and Miss Ray” sued under article III,
section 5 of West Virginia’s constitution,120 which provides that “[n]o
person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State, for any
offence committed within the same.”121 That clause, they argued,
barred not only formal banishment from the state as punishment for a
crime but also involuntary confinement “beyond the borders of West
Virginia.”122
The court agreed, holding that the state’s constitution forbade “any