CLN bookstore
[…] that an informal hearing is likely to be sufficient, BOP could afford due process by providing an informal hearing
conducted by a variety of means. For example, BOP could establish a standardized form that allows an inmate to
provide documentation challenging the factual inputs used in PATTERN. The warden would be responsible for
reviewing the form to determine whether the inmate provided facts that warrant changes to the inmate’s assessment.
Alternatively, BOP maintains the Administrative Remedy Program, which could be utilized to address PATTERNrelated issues. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10. The Program provides a comprehensive process for inmates “to seek formal
review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement,” and provides for multiple layers of appeals.
Id. However, this would likely require some modification to afford for at least a brief appearance before the warden
to comport with the interests at stake.
139
First Step Act of 2018, Pub. L. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194.
140