Task Force on Use of Force in Law Enforcement - Report, NJ AG, 1992
[…] The list, however, both e . a . , some axcludar #op.crlwr that involvo usa of forco fozms o f aggravatd arsault, &J.S& 2C:12-1 and includes roma c r h r that may involvo no soriour thraat of bodily harm demonstrating a n o d for h d i a t o approhanrion j e % , some forma of soltual contact, &J.S.AL 2C:14-3. Soo alro w s s e e V. m,4S1 yes, 1, 14 (1983) (doscribing similar difficulties gonoratad by ralying on tho dirtinction bottnan felonies and misdameanorr to idantify fartancas in which doadly force ir appropriate). -- 0- -0 109 Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7 currently prohibits any use of force in arrest unless the officer "makes known the purpose of the arrest, or reasonably believes that it is otherwise known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested. This specific rule and its exceptions are merely exampler of the application of the requirement that force is not ', authorized unless and until it is necessary -- i.e., when a demand to submit to arrest will suffice, the use of force is not necemsary. By setting forth this ringle illurtration of the application of the requirement of "necessary" force, the statute obscures rather than clarifies the straightfoward message that force is not justified unlesr necessary at the time and in the amount used.