State of Oregon Gillmore Parole Action Form 2008
[…] In no event Page 2 of8 STATE OF OREGON BOARD OF PAROLE AND POST-PRISON SUPERVISION BOARD ACTION FORM shall the prisoner be held beyond the maximum sentence less good time credits imposed by the court." The Legislative Assembly amended that statute in 1993 and specifically noted that its amendment should be applied retroactively; that is, the amendments applied to any person under the Board's jurisdiction regardless of whether the crime of conviction was committed before, on, or after the effective date of the amendment. See 1993 Or Laws chap. 334 §§ 3,7. As amended, ORS 144.228(1)(b) (1993) provided, in part: "At the parole consideration hearing the prisoner shall be given a release date in accordance with the rules of the board if the board finds the prisoner no longer dangerous or finds that the prisoner remains dangerous but can be adequately controlled with supervision and mental health treatment and that the necessary resources for supervision and treatment are available to the prisoner." Thus, the standard embodied in ORS 144.228, as amended, is the standard used for this order.