Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] 360

Kevin Landy, in his official capacity as ICE Assistant Director for the Office of Detention Policy and
Planning (ODPP), sent the Commission additional comments in response to Commission staff inquiry. This

Prison Rape Elimination Act
readily available to the public, it is difficult for outside organizations to ensure that ICE is
adhering to DHS’s PREA standards outlined under Subpart A, Section 115.11. 361
According to DHS PREA regulations for CBP and other DHS facilities or DHS
contracted facilities that hold detainees for less than 24 hours (codified at 6 CFR Pt. 115,
Subpart B), Section 115.111 mandates that:
(a) The agency shall have a written policy mandating zero tolerance
toward all forms of sexual abuse and outlining the agency's approach to
preventing, detecting, and responding to such conduct.
(b) The agency shall employ or designate an upper-level, agency-wide
PSA Coordinator with sufficient time and authority to develop,
implement, and oversee agency efforts to comply with these standards in
all of its holding facilities. 362
U.S. Customs and Border Patrol’s (CBP’s) website states that they adopted a revised
CBP Policy on Zero Tolerance of Sexual Abuse and Assault on March 11, 2015. The
policy details the agency’s approach to preventing, detecting, and responding to sexual
abuse and harassment, citing:
•

Staff training;

•

Timely reporting of allegations of sexual abuse;

•

Protection of victims through custodial arrangements;

•

Assurance of adequate medical care and services;

•

Protocols for investigation of claims; and

•