Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] (b) The agency shall also provide, and the facility shall inform the detainees of at
least one way for detainees to report sexual abuse to a public or private entity
or office that is not part of the agency, and that is able to receive and
immediately forward detainee reports of sexual abuse to agency officials,
allowing the detainee to remain anonymous upon request.
(c) Facility policies and procedures shall include provisions for staff to accept
reports made verbally, in writing, anonymously, and from third parties and to
promptly document any verbal reports 401
Similarly, Section 115.151 of DHS’s PREA regulations for CBP states that:
(a) The agency shall develop policies and procedures to ensure that the detainees
have multiple ways to privately report sexual abuse, retaliation for reporting
399

Grisez, Briefing Transcript, p. 173.

400

Lucas, Briefing Transcript, p. 208.

401

6 C.F.R. § 115.51.

87

88

The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities

sexual abuse, or staff neglect or violations of responsibilities that may have
contributed to such incidents, and shall provide instructions on how detainees
may contact the DHS Office of the Inspector General or, as appropriate,
another designated office, to confidentially and, if desired, anonymously,
report these incidents.
(b) The agency shall also provide, and shall inform the detainees of at least one
way for detainees to report sexual abuse to a public or private entity or office
that is not part of the agency, and that is able to receive and immediately
forward detainee reports of sexual abuse to agency officials, allowing the
detainee to remain anonymous upon request.
(c) Agency policies and procedures shall include provisions for staff to accept
reports made verbally, in writing, anonymously, and from third parties and to
promptly document any verbal reports. 402
Despite written CBP documents stating compliance with PREA standards, the ACLU
found that detainees in CBP holding centers are:
. . . typically [placed in] congregate cells, [where] they very rarely have a
telephone that is immediately accessible to the detainees, which causes