Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] GAO-15-153. Washington, DC: U.S.
Government Printing Office, 2014.
410

The Commission visited one federally operated (Port Isabel Detention Center) and one federally
contracted (Karnes Family Detention Center) detention facility in Texas on May 4-5, 2015.

411

The Commission held a Briefing on the constitutional issues and conditions of Immigration Detention.

412

According to Article III of the Constitution, it is the Judiciary Branch’s function to make findings in law
and equity, arising under the Constitution, and not that of the Executive Branch.
413

See 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(a)(2) (2013) (The Commission has a duty to “study and collect information”
regarding “discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United
States because of . . . national origin . . . .”).
414

Ibid.

91

92

The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities

Placing Discussion in Context; Raising Constitutional Issues
The Plenary Power
The plenary power doctrine grants Congress and the Executive Branch authority to admit,