Solitary Confinement, Prisoners Legal Services, 2016
[…] Upon request, PLS will provide a redacted version for public distribution. 1. Prisoners designated as having serious mental illness remain in segregation The Eighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution has been held to prohibit more than brief solitary confinement of prisoners designated as having serious mental illness (SMI). 1 Massachusetts law, G.L. c. 127 §39A, requires that such prisoners not be held in segregation longer than 30 days except in “exigent circumstances that would create an unacceptable risk to the safety of any person or where no secure treatment unit bed is available,” and requires that they be placed in a secure treatment unit (STU). It also requires that any such segregated prisoner awaiting transfer to a STU shall be offered additional mental health services. Below are two cases that illustrate violations of these provisions. • Mr.