Simplified pleadings-Deformation of Fed Rules ACLU, 2013
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1222 (2006) (“An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce . . . .”). Congress similarly has protected farmers from such clauses in food producers’ printed contracts. See Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, 7 U.S.C. § 197c (Supp. II) (“Any livestock or poultry contract that contains a provision requiring the use of arbitration to resolve any controversy that may arise under the contract shall contain a provision that allows a producer or grower, prior to entering the contract to decline to be bound by the arbitration provision.” (footnote omitted)). Special interest lobbying obviously was behind both pieces of legislation. 148 See, e.g., Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v.