CLN bookstore
[…] does not exist and significant problems exist as to the prescription, distribution, and
storage of medication.
We found no evidence of a sustained effort to provide these youth with a health or
dental education program. We did not detect a strong leadership role on those issues, or
the requisite oversight, emanating from Central Office.
Ohio Law: Confused and Regressive
The statutory law of Ohio certainly does not help to resolve any of the dilemmas
associated with following a coherent, consistent rehabilitation or treatment goal. Ohio
Revised Code Annotated (ORCA) § 2152-01(A) provides, in part:
(A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for
the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject
to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender
accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the
offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated
sanctions and services.
Here, at least some homage paid to the care, protection, and development of youth
brought into the juvenile justice system. This mixed commitment to the youth, the
victim, and public safety threads its way through the labyrinth of the Juvenile Code with