CLN bookstore
[…] North Carolina, 137 S. Ct. 1730 (2017), where the Court
unanimously invalidated North Carolina’s total social-media ban on sex offenders. Packingham will be discussed more later. See infra subsection III.C.1. Moreover, separate from
Packingham, there was a serious and partially successful challenge to other restrictions
imposed on sex offenders by North Carolina. See Does v. Cooper (Does I), 148 F. Supp. 3d
477 (M.D.N.C. 2015); Does v. Cooper (Does II), No. 1:13CV711, 2016 WL 1629282
(M.D.N.C. Apr. 22, 2016); Doe v. Cooper (Does III), 842 F.3d 833 (4th Cir. 2016).
34 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-208.16(a) (2020) (“A registrant under this Article shall not
knowingly reside within 1,000 feet of the property on which any public or nonpublic
school or child care center is located.”). For a detailed analysis of North Carolina’s residency restriction, see Kang, supra note 31, at 10.
35 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-208.17(a) (2020) (requiring registrants not to “work . . . at
any place where a minor is present and the person’s responsibilities or activities would