CLN bookstore
[…] ing and registration. See, e.g., Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 101 (2003) (noting that sex
offenders under that particular statutory regime “are free to move where they wish and to
live and work as other citizens, with no supervision”).
37 Probably the best demonstration of the breadth of North Carolina’s sex offender
restrictions lies in how North Carolina had to create a statutory safe harbor to make clear
that sex offenders could still take their children to emergency rooms if a sex offender
would be barred from being at an emergency room under the statutory restrictions. See
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-208.18(b) (2020) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section, a
person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is the parent or guardian of a minor
may take the minor to any location that can provide emergency medical care treatment if
the minor is in need of emergency medical care.”).
38 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-208.18(a)(1) (2020) (barring sex offenders from “knowingly be[ing] at any of the following locations: (1) On the premises of any place intended
primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools,
children’s museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds”); see also id. § 14208.18(a)(2) (also barring sex offenders from “knowingly be[ing] . . . [w]ithin 300 feet of
any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place
is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of
minors . . .”). The second section of this, id. § 14-208.18(a)(2), was held unconstitutionally
overbroad in Does III, 842 F.3d at 847–48.
39 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-208.18(a)(3) (2020) (barring sex offenders from “knowingly be[ing]” at “any place where minors frequently congregate, including, but not limited to, libraries, arcades, amusement parks, recreation parks, and swimming pools, when
minors are present”). An earlier version of this provision, which prohibited sex offenders
from “knowingly be[ing]” at “any place where minors gather for regularly scheduled educational, recreational, or social programs,” was held unconstitutionally vague in Does III,