Screening Inmate Cases in Texas - A Brief Overview of Federal and State Inmate Litigation, Justice for Texans, undated
[…] A governmental unit is clothed with sovereign immunity unless that immunity has been waived by the legislature. An employee of a governmental unity is also entitled to a claim of sovereign immunity in claims against him in his official capacity. The doctrine of Sovereign immunity also implicates jurisdictional considerations. The instances in which the legislature has provided for waiver of immunity, as relevant to inmate claims, are set forth in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 of the Texas Tort Claims Act(TTCA), which provides: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (2)…personal injury, and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. (emphasis supplied). In Texas, a governmental entity’s limited liability is derivative of the employee’s official immunity.