Screening Inmate Cases in Texas - A Brief Overview of Federal and State Inmate Litigation, Justice for Texans, undated
[…] Under § 501.008, a remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department that arises in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department (other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of an inmate to the facility). Also under §501.008, an inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive remedy until: 1) the inmate receives written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or 2) if the inmate has not received a written decision from the highest authority, the 180th day after the grievance is filed. The limitations period applicable to the claim is tolled until the earlier of either the written decision or the 180th day after the grievance was filed. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §501.008 (Vernon 1998).