The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] 313(2) by its terms applies only to claims
for consequential damages.23 Following Restatement Section 302, the court
focused on the intent of the promisee,
(the State), rather than the promisor (the
hospital).24 The court concluded that “the
state intended that Medicaid recipients
like Smallwood benefit from providers’
promises not to balance bill.”25 The court
noted the specific prohibitions in both
the provider agreement and the applicable federal and state law against such
charges.26 The court assumed, without
deciding, that since the state manifested
an intention to benefit Medicaid recipients, “it also manifested an intention that

See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1405 (1996) (“A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a
person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly
to or for said person”); Wolverton v. Young, 131 Wash. Ct. App. 1020 (2006) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that
parties enter a contract for their own benefit and not for the benefit of a third party”); Ramos v. Arnold 169 P.3d 482, 487
(Wash. Ct.