CLN bookstore
[…] C.F.R. § 2.18. The presence of a detainer is not in itself a valid reason

State and local
corrections officials
frequently violate the
48-hour limitation by
continuing to hold
individuals beyond the
period allowed by
regulation, raising
constitutional
concerns. Detainers
have resulted in the
illegal imprisonment
of many people—
including U.S. citizens,
lawful permanent
residents, without any
charges pending,
sometimes for days or
weeks after they
should have been
released from
custody.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

28 C.F.R. § 2.38.
Unless you are released on a detainer.
28 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1) (“Your certificate of release informs you of these conditions and special conditions that we
have imposed for your supervision.”).
890
See U.S. Parole Comm’n, Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.justice.gov/uspc/faqs.html.
891
See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3655, 4203(b)(4).
887
888
889

PAGE 267 OF 1210

ROADMAP TO REENTRY
!

for the denial of parole.

892

When a State or local detainer is outstanding against a prisoner whom the