Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] be in the child's best interests, where child had a loving and stable placement with her maternal aunt, who had cared for child since her birth, aunt had assumed full parental responsibilities and care for child, and mother failed to present any evidence that child's best interests in permanency and stability would be furthered by the proposed modification). 2223 Telephone call with Eleanor Miller, reentry attorney, Pepperdine Legal Aid Clinic, Jan. 6, 2015; electronic communication from Eleanor Miller, reentry attorney, Pepperdine Legal Aid Clinic, Jan. 9, 2015. 2224 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 302(d) (stating that a final custody or visitation order from juvenile dependency court may be modified in family court only if “the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”).