CLN bookstore
[…] 2654
conviction:
SITUATION #1—If you received PROBATION…
2655

Your conviction MUST be expunged if ALL of the following apply to you:
•
•

Your conviction was for a misdemeanor or felony “wobbler”; AND
You received probation as part of your sentence, AND:
o You successfully completed probation AND paid all the fines, restitution,
and reimbursements ordered by the court as part of your sentence, OR
2656
o You received early release from probation;
AND

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.41(b)(1).
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.41(b)(2). You must also report the conviction on applications for contracting with the
California State Lottery Commission.
2652
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.41(b)(3).
2653
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.41(b)(4).
2654
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.4(a) (“In any case in which the defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the
entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any
other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be
granted relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of
probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with
the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo
contendre and enter a plea of not guilty.”).
2655
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.4(a).
2656
People v. Butler, 105 Cal. App. 3d 585 (Ct. App. 1980) (defendant discharged early from probation was entitled
to mandatory dismissal of conviction, despite owing unpaid restitution).
2650
2651

PAGE 1057 OF 1210

ROADMAP TO REENTRY

•
•