CLN bookstore
[…] up to five years prior to the statute’s effective date of September 29, 1980.

PETITION THE ARRESTING AGENCY (851.8(a) PC
Penal Code section 851.81(a) PC provides in part: “In any case where a person has been arrested
and no accusatory pleadings has been filed, the person arrested may petition the law enforcement
agency having jurisdiction over the offense to destroy its record of the arrest. A copy of such
petition shall be served upon the district attorney of the county having jurisdiction over the offense.”

PETITION DENIED OR NO RESPONSE TO PETITION (851.8(b) PC
Penal Code section 851.8(b) PC provides in part: “If, after receipt by both the law enforcement
agency and the district of a petition for relief under subdivision (a), the law enforcement agency and
district attorney do not respond to the petition by accepting or denying such petition within 60 days
after the running of the relevant statute of limitations or within 60 days after receipt of the petition in
cases where the statute of limitations has previously lapsed, then the petition shall be deemed to
be denied. In any case where the petition of an arrestee to the law enforcement agency to have an
arrest record destroyed is denied, petition may be made to the municipal or justice court. A copy
such petition shall be served on the district attorney of the county having jurisdiction over the
offense at least 10 days prior to the hearing.” Note: the petitioner shall be responsible for
obtaining the original petition from the law enforcement agency and submission to the court of
jurisdiction.

PETITITON TO THE COURT OF JURISDICTION (851.8(C)
Penal Code section 851.8(c) provide in part: “In any case where a person has been arrested, and
an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant, may,
at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court which dismissed the action for a finding
that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. A copy of
such petition shall be served on the district attorney of the county in which the accusatory pleading
was filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing on the petitioner’s factual innocence.”
It is the responsibility of the petitioner to submit any declarations, affidavits, police reports or other
evidence, which may exist to support the petition to appropriate the arresting agency or court and
to serve a copy of the petition and supporting papers on the district attorney.