CLN bookstore
[…] The U.S.
314
Probation and Pretrial Services System oversees federal probation.
a) FEDERAL PROBATION: After you are convicted of a federal crime,
315
federal probation is used as an alternative sentence to prison time.
That means that federal “probation” is still considered a sentence in and
of itself. For the most part, if you are placed on federal probation, you
must report to your assigned probation office and comply with all the
316
rules (“conditions”) of your federal probation.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.
See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203(d).
311
See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203(b).
312
CAL. PENAL CODE § 3450; 15 CAL. CODE REGS. §§ 3079-79.1.
313
See CAL. PENAL CODE § 3451 (a) ("[A]ll persons . . . shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding
three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency.").
314
18 U.S.C. § 3153. See also Probation Pretrial Services, US Courts,
http://www.U.S.C.ourts.gov/FederalCourts/ProbationPretrialServices.aspx.
315
A defendant may receive a sentence of probation unless he or she is convicted of a Class A or B felony; probation