Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] Detainers have resulted in the illegal imprisonment of many people— including U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, without any charges pending, sometimes for days or weeks after they should have been released from custody. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 28 C.F.R. § 2.38. Unless you are released on a detainer. 28 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1) (“Your certificate of release informs you of these conditions and special conditions that we have imposed for your supervision.”). 890 See U.S. Parole Comm’n, Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.justice.gov/uspc/faqs.html. 891 See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3655, 4203(b)(4). 887 888 889 PAGE 267 OF 1210 ROADMAP TO REENTRY ! for the denial of parole. 892 When a State or local detainer is outstanding against a prisoner whom the USPC