CLN bookstore
[…] had cared for child since her birth, aunt had assumed full parental responsibilities and care for child, and mother
failed to present any evidence that child's best interests in permanency and stability would be furthered by the
proposed modification).
2223
Telephone call with Eleanor Miller, reentry attorney, Pepperdine Legal Aid Clinic, Jan. 6, 2015; electronic
communication from Eleanor Miller, reentry attorney, Pepperdine Legal Aid Clinic, Jan. 9, 2015.
2224
CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 302(d) (stating that a final custody or visitation order from juvenile dependency court
may be modified in family court only if “the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances
since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”). For
example, if you have already tried to change custody or visitation through a 388 petition in juvenile dependency
court, and the judge denied your petition, then you may go to family court to request changes in custody or
visitation.
2225