CLN bookstore
[…] the case. However, where the maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of
suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five
years.”
619
Each county sets its own mandatory minimum. For example, in Alameda County, Yolo County, Sacramento
County, and Alpine County require a minimum of 5 years on FP, while most counties in California only require a
minimum of 3 years on FP.
620
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.3(a). “The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and
when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of
probation, and discharge the person so held.”
618

PAGE 204 OF 1210

ROADMAP TO REENTRY
!

!

IMPORTANT: It is important to know the conditions of your probation
because, if you do not follow the terms and conditions of your FP, your
probation could be revoked and you could: