Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] WHAT INFORMATION CAN THE LICENSING BOARD CONSIDER ABOUT MY CRIMINAL HISTORY? When you apply for a license, the licensing board can see your entire record— including convictions that have been “expunged. (Note: Regular employers generally CANNOT see expunged convictions—but licensing boards are different.) However, the board cannot deny your licenses based ONLY on the 1883 fact that you have a conviction. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 1883 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 480(a)(1). PAGE 691 OF 1210 ROADMAP TO REENTRY ! CAN THE LICENSING BOARD DENY ME A LICENSE BASED ON MY CRIMINAL HISTORY? The licensing board can deny your application for a license based on a criminal conviction, but ONLY if your conviction is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or 1884 profession” you are trying to get licensed for.