CLN bookstore
[…] to find out its most current criteria.

WHAT INFORMATION CAN THE LICENSING BOARD CONSIDER
ABOUT MY CRIMINAL HISTORY?
When you apply for a license, the licensing board can see your entire record—
including convictions that have been “expunged. (Note: Regular employers
generally CANNOT see expunged convictions—but licensing boards are
different.) However, the board cannot deny your licenses based ONLY on the
1883
fact that you have a conviction.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1883

CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 480(a)(1).

PAGE 691 OF 1210

ROADMAP TO REENTRY
!

CAN THE LICENSING BOARD DENY ME A LICENSE BASED ON MY
CRIMINAL HISTORY?
The licensing board can deny your application for a license based on a
criminal conviction, but ONLY if your conviction is “substantially
related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or
1884
profession” you are trying to get licensed for.
This means that the
type of conduct you were convicted for—for example, theft, selling
drugs, violence, or fraud—creates a high risk of harm, or otherwise
prevents you from safely completing the specific tasks and