CLN bookstore
[…] report to the nearest U.S. Probation Office and obey any instructions that
the “duty officer” gives you.
a. If you were released to another authority (not U.S. Probation), then
you should follow these first 2 steps as soon as you are released
from the custody of the other authority.
3) Cooperate with your Probation Officer, and provide any information
requested to your Probation Officer. You must answer completely and
truthfully when the Probation Officer asks you for information.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

28 C.F.R. § 2.26.
See 28 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1) (“All persons on supervision must follow the conditions of release described
in § 2.204(a)(3) through (6). These conditions are necessary to satisfy the purposes of release conditions stated in 18
U.S.C. 4209. Your certificate of release informs you of these conditions and other special conditions that we have
imposed for your supervision.”); 28 C.F.R. 2.85(a)(1) (D.C. federal parole) (“General conditions of release and notice
by certificate of release. All persons on supervision must follow the conditions of release described in § 2.204(a)(3)
through (6).