CLN bookstore
[…] DUIs, & shoplifting—
should not
disqualify you
because they do not
pose any threat to
others. The PHA or
owner must base
his/her decision to
deny you on a
“reasonable belief”
that the criminal
activity would
threaten the health,
safety, or right to
peaceful enjoyment
of others.

What is considered a “reasonably recent period”?
The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), which
oversees most federally-funded housing programs (such as Public
Housing, the “Section 8” Housing Choice Voucher program, and others),

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

42 U.S.C § 13661(c); 24 C.F.R. §§ 5.855(a), 882.518(b), 982.553(a)(2)(ii).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(9) (definition of drug-related criminal activity); 24 C.F.R. § 5.100.
1141
The regulations define “violent criminal activity” as “any criminal activity that has as one of its elements the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force substantial enough to cause, or be reasonably likely to cause,
serious bodily injury or property damage.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.100.
1142
See Madison, Wis. Code Of Ordinances Ch. 39.03(1) and (4) (Renumbered by Ord. 12,039, Adopted 2-17-98)
(ordinance prohibiting discrimination against individuals with a criminal record is applicable for most offenses two