CLN bookstore
[…] probation;
• No-contact (stay away) orders that prevent you from being around
or seeing and communicating with certain individuals;
• Anger management courses;
• Substance abuse rehabilitation/ treatment programs;
601
• Restrictions on your ability to have access to or carry weapons;
602
• Impose a fine up to $1,000;

WHEN WOULD
A COURT
ORDER
COMMUNITY
SERVICE
INSTEAD OF
RESITITUTION?
For example, if
you are
unemployed due
to a disability, and
unable to make
restitution
payments to the
state, the court
may order you to
instead complete
community
service (CAL.
PENAL CODE
§ 1202.4(n)). But if
your probation is
revoked, the court
must impose
restitution instead
(Cal. Pen. Code
§ 1202.4(n)).

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.3(a). “The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and
when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of
probation, and discharge the person so held.”
597
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203 (a).
598
Information/advice taken from: http://californiaexpungementhelp.com/early-termination-of-probation/
599
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.1(j). See also People v. Birkett, 21 Cal.4th 226, 235 (1999).
600
People v. Birkett, 21 Cal.4th 226, 320 (1999).
601