CLN bookstore
[…] whether to hire you. (For more information, see the EMPLOYMENT CHAPTER,
on PG. 643.)
You will still have to disclose your conviction when applying for governmentissued licenses (such as professional or occupational licenses or certificates),
and licensing agencies can still consider an expunged conviction when
2634
deciding whether to issue you a license.
However a professional or
occupational licensing board CANNOT deny your license based solely on a

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.4.
See, e.g., People v. Sharman, 17 Cal. App. 3d 550 (Ct. App. 1971);
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.4(a)(1).
2630
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.4(a)(1) (“However, in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense,
the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been
granted or the accusation or information dismissed.”)
2631
CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 1203.4(a)(2), 29800 et seq.
2632
CAL. PENAL CODE § 290.007 (“Any person required to register pursuant to any provision of the Act shall register in
accordance with the Act, regardless of whether the person’s conviction has been dismissed pursuant to Section