CLN bookstore
[…] and try to convince the court to grant your petition to have your arrest record
sealed. The District Attorney may present evidence and argument against
2921
you.

STEP 4: The Decision
If the court finds that you are factually innocent, the judge will grant your
petition and order that your arrest record and all related information be sealed
for three years and then destroyed. If the judge does not find you factually
innocent (denies your petition), you can appeal the decision.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CAL. PENAL CODE § 851.8(c).
CAL. PENAL CODE § 851.8. (“If…the law enforcement agency and prosecuting lawyer do not respond to the
petition by accepting or denying the petition within 60 days of the running of the relevant statute of limitations or
within 60 days after the receipt of the petition in cases where the statute of limitations has previously lapsed, then
the petition shall be deemed to be denied.”).
2919
Form BCII 8270, STATE OF CAL. DEP’T OF JUSTICE RECORD MANAGEMENT/RECORD SEALING UNIT,
http://ag.ca.gov/idtheft/forms/bcii_8270.pdf.
2920
CAL. PENAL CODE § 851.8(b).
2921
CAL. PENAL CODE § 851.8(b).
2917
2918

PAGE 1162 OF 1210

ROADMAP TO REENTRY

APPENDIX Y
How to Seal Juvenile Records