CLN bookstore
[…] 2668
supervision. The process is the same for all three.
However. early release
from supervision in order to get your conviction expunged ONLY applies if you
are on informal or formal PROBATION or Mandatory Supervision. It does NOT
apply if you are on parole or PRCS. Although you CAN get off parole and PRCS
early, you still CANNOT get your conviction expunged because you will have
served a prison sentence for it.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 11361.5, 11361.7. Note: Even if the records are not physically destroyed, they will
no longer have any legal effect after 2 years.
2666
CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11357(b).
2667
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.3(a) (“The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be served thereby, and
when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of
probation, and discharge the person so held.”).
2668
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.3(a).
2665

PAGE 1062 OF 1210

ROADMAP TO REENTRY

For more information about the difference between formal and informal
probation, PRCS, and parole, see the PAROLE & PROBATION CHAPTER, on
PG. 130. For more information about getting released early from PRCS, see