The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] addressing the constitutionality of RLUIPA, see Derek L. Gaubatz, supra note 43, at 572 n. 297.
69. Mayweathers v. Newland, 314 F.3d 1062, 1070 (9th Cir. 2002).
70. 349 F.3d 257 (6th Cir. 2003).
71. Id. at 266.
72. Id. at 264.

ricks 14 auto cx

11/9/10

636

8:53 AM

Page 636

14 · PROTECTING FREEDOM OF RELIGION IN PRISON

standard of review for deciding RLUIPA cases or a new standard of review —
one that is strict yet deferential?

Cutter v. Wilkinson, Director, Ohio Department of
Rehabilitation and Correction
544 U.S. 709 (2005)
JUSTICE GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 3 of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA
or Act), 114 Stat. 804, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2), provides in part: “No government
shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution,” unless the burden furthers “a compelling governmental interest,”
and does so by “the least restrictive means.” Plaintiffs below, petitioners here, are current
and former inmates of institutions operated by the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation