The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] ricks 14 auto cx

11/9/10

658

8:54 AM

Page 658

14 · PROTECTING FREEDOM OF RELIGION IN PRISON

to the government to show (3) that the burden furthers a compelling governmental interest and (4) that the burden is the least restrictive means of achieving that compelling
interest. Id.
1. Spratt’s Burden
For purposes of this appeal, the state does not seriously dispute that Spratt’s evidence
on his prima facie case is sufficient to survive summary judgment. As an inmate in a state
correctional facility, Spratt is an institutionalized person within the definition of RLUIPA.
See id. § 1997(1) (“The term ‘institution’ means any facility or institution — (A) which is
owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of any State or political
subdivision of a State; and (B) which is — (ii) a jail, prison, or other correctional facility....”). Furthermore, it is clear that preaching is a form of religious exercise. See McDaniel
v. Paty, 435 U.S. 618, 626, 98 S. Ct. 1322, 55 L. Ed. 2d 593 (1978) (“[T]he right to the
free exercise of religion unquestionably encompasses the right to preach, proselyte, and