The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Army Corrections System (last
updated in 2006)
3-2. Authorized place of
confinement: “Except in time of war,
the USDB [United State Disciplinary
Barracks] is the only ACS facility
authorized to incarcerate prisoners
under the sentence of death.”

greater privileges and transition to
other areas over time by
demonstrating positive behavior.
Generally, death-row inmates are the
only exception, requiring a sentence
to be overturned or commuted to life.
Utah currently has nine men on
death row.”56

	
  

Washington

Virginia

	
  

	
  

Washington

Virginia

	
  

Wash. Rev. Code § 10.95.170
(2015):
“The defendant shall be
imprisoned in the state penitentiary
within ten days after the trial court
enters a judgment and sentence
imposing the death penalty and
shall be imprisoned both prior to
and subsequent to the issuance of
the death warrant as provided in
RCW 10.95.160. During such
period of imprisonment, the
defendant shall be confined in the
segregation unit, where the
defendant may be confined with
other prisoners not under sentence
of death, but prisoners under

Wash. Rev. Code § 10.95.170
(2015):
“The defendant shall be
imprisoned in the state penitentiary
within ten days after the trial court
enters a judgment and sentence
imposing the death penalty and
shall be imprisoned both prior to
and subsequent to the issuance of
the death warrant as provided in
RCW 10.95.160. During such
period of imprisonment, the
defendant shall be confined in the
segregation unit, where the
defendant may be confined with
other prisoners not under sentence
of death, but prisoners under

In re Gentry, 170 Wash.
2d 711, 716, 245 P.3d
766, 768 (2010):
"In contrast to Colorado
statutes, Washington
statutes and DOC
regulations in effect at the
time of Gentry's crime and
sentence provide that
death row inmates are
initially placed in the IMU
and remain there for at
least one year.