The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Prison at least 60 days prior to his
scheduled date of execution.
(4) No more than 15 condemned
inmates may be rehoused pursuant
to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
(d) Prior to any relocation of
condemned row from San Quentin
State Prison, whether proposed
through legislation or any other
means, all maximum security
Level IV, 180-degree housing unit
facilities with an electrified
perimeter shall be evaluated by the

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -9

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -9

	
  

Colorado

	
  

	
  

Colorado

	
  

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.31205 (West 2016):
“When a person is convicted of a
class 1 felony, the punishment for
which is death, and the convicted
person is sentenced to suffer the
penalty of death, the judge passing
such sentence shall appoint and
designate in the warrant of
conviction a week of time within
which the sentence must be
executed; the end of such week so
appointed shall be not fewer than
ninety-one days nor more than one
hundred twenty-six days from the
day of passing the sentence. Said
warrant shall be directed to the
executive director of the
department of corrections . . . and
shall be delivered to the sheriff of
the county in which such
conviction is had, who, within
three days thereafter, shall proceed
to the correctional facilities at
Canon City and deliver the
convicted person, together with the
warrant, to said executive director
or designee, who shall keep the
convict in confinement until
execution of the death penalty.
Persons shall be permitted access

Department of Corrections for
suitability for the secure housing
and execution of condemned
inmates.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.31205 (West 2016):
“When a person is convicted of a
class 1 felony, the punishment for
which is death, and the convicted
person is sentenced to suffer the
penalty of death, the judge passing
such sentence shall appoint and
designate in the warrant of
conviction a week of time within
which the sentence must be
executed; the end of such week so
appointed shall be not fewer than
ninety-one days nor more than one
hundred twenty-six days from the
day of passing the sentence. Said
warrant shall be directed to the
executive director of the
department of corrections . . . and
shall be delivered to the sheriff of
the county in which such
conviction is had, who, within
three days thereafter, shall proceed
to the correctional facilities at
Canon City and deliver the
convicted person, together with the
warrant, to said executive director
or designee, who shall keep the
convict in confinement until
execution of the death penalty.
Persons shall be permitted access

Department of Corrections for
suitability for the secure housing
and execution of condemned
inmates.”

Dunlap v. Clements, No.
09-CV-01196-WJMMEH, (D. Colo. Aug. 4,
2011):
Order granting parties’
request to administratively
close § 1983 suit based on
parties’ entry of settlement
agreement.