The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] committee or the state
classification committee, the board
may permit the institutional
division to house inmates with
different custody classifications in
the same cellblock or dormitory,

Allen v. State, 2006 Tex.
Crim. App. LEXIS 2545
(Tex. 2006): Noting that a
correctional official
testified that death row is
basically identical to
administrative segregation.

Trottie v. Thaler, 2013
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19373
(E.D. Tex. 2013):
Resolving a case where an
inmate complained that
automatic administrative
segregation for death row
inmates violated his due
process rights.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.113
(West 2015):
“(b) The institutional division shall
house the following classes of
inmates in single occupancy
cells:(1) inmates confined in death
row segregation; (2) inmates
confined in administrative
segregation; . . . .”

Allen v. State, 2006 Tex.
Crim. App. LEXIS 2545
(Tex. 2006): Noting that a
correctional official
testified that death row is
basically identical to
administrative segregation.

Trottie v. Thaler, 2013
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19373
(E.D. Tex. 2013):
Resolving a case where an
inmate complained that
automatic administrative
segregation for death row
inmates violated his due
process rights.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.113
(West 2015):
“(b) The institutional division shall
house the following classes of
inmates in single occupancy
cells:(1) inmates confined in death
row segregation; (2) inmates
confined in administrative
segregation; . . . .”

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -40

(VI)(B)(3) Inmates placed in MSAS
shall be single-celled and confined
within a maximum security unit
separate from the general
population.”55

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -40

(VI)(B)(3) Inmates placed in MSAS