The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] housed at Northern Correctional
Institution, where DOC directives set
out the conditions of confinement.
Death-sentenced prisoners were held
in single cells, had “two hours of
recreation outside of their cells six
days a week and [were] always by
themselves,” “[ate] meals alone in
their cells,” were “allowed up to
three non-contact visits per week that
[were] limited to one hour,” needed
to be “escorted by at least one staff
person” and “placed in restraints
when moving outside their cell,” and
“may have work assignments that are
restricted to the death row housing
unit.”18

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b
(2016):
“(a) The Commissioner of
Correction shall place an inmate
on special circumstances high
security status and house the
inmate in administrative
segregation until a reclassification
process is completed under
subsection (b) of this section, if . . .
(2) the inmate is in the custody of
the Commissioner of Correction
for a capital felony committed
prior to April 25, 2012, . . . for
which a sentence of death is
imposed . . . and such inmate’s
sentence is (A) reduced to a
sentence of life imprisonment
without the possibility of release
by a court of competent
jurisdiction . . . .

recreation areas. . . .”17

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -13

Chief Attorney Report on Prison
Conditions:
Written in 2011, the report states that
inmates sentenced to death were
housed at Northern Correctional
Institution, where DOC directives set
out the conditions of confinement.
Death-sentenced prisoners were held
in single cells, had “two hours of
recreation outside of their cells six
days a week and [were] always by
themselves,” “[ate] meals alone in
their cells,” were “allowed up to
three non-contact visits per week that
[were] limited to one hour,” needed
to be “escorted by at least one staff
person” and “placed in restraints
when moving outside their cell,” and
“may have work assignments that are
restricted to the death row housing
unit.”18

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b
(2016):
“(a) The Commissioner of
Correction shall place an inmate
on special circumstances high
security status and house the
inmate in administrative
segregation until a reclassification
process is completed under
subsection (b) of this section, if . . .
(2) the inmate is in the custody of
the Commissioner of Correction
for a capital felony committed
prior to April 25, 2012, . . . for
which a sentence of death is
imposed . . . and such inmate’s
sentence is (A) reduced to a
sentence of life imprisonment
without the possibility of release
by a court of competent
jurisdiction . . . .

recreation areas. . . .”17

	
  

Delaware

	
  

	
  

Delaware

	
  

special circumstances high security
status, and (C) imposes conditions
of confinement on such inmate
which shall include, but not be
limited to, conditions that require
(i) that the inmate’s movements be