The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Center for Women, as applicable.”60

News Sources:
Following Prieto, news sources have
reported that the Virginia DOC
relaxed some of the policies to now
allow death row prisoners to interact
with one another in groups of up to
four, see their family on a weekly
basis, and access showers and
recreational opportunities more
often.59

Virginia Department of
Corrections, Operating Procedure
830.2, (IV)(D)(7) (2015):
“Any offender sentenced to death
will be assigned directly to Death
Row. . . . No reclassification will be
completed.”58

	
  

Wyoming

	
  

	
  

Wyoming

	
  

Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-13-907 (West
2015):
“(a) The administrator of the state
penal institution shall keep a
person sentenced to death in
solitary confinement until
execution of the death penalty,

Wash. Rev. Code § 72.02.250
(2015):
“Female persons sentenced to
death shall be committed to the
Washington correctional
institution for women,
notwithstanding the provisions of
RCW 10.95.170, except that the
death warrant shall provide for the
execution of such death sentence at
the Washington state penitentiary
as provided by RCW 10.95.160,
and the secretary of corrections
shall transfer to the Washington
state penitentiary any female
offender sentenced to death not
later than seventy-two hours prior
to the date fixed in the death
warrant for the execution of the
death sentence.”

sentence of death shall be assigned
to single-person cells.”

Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-13-907 (West
2015):
“(a) The administrator of the state
penal institution shall keep a
person sentenced to death in
solitary confinement until
execution of the death penalty,

Wash. Rev. Code § 72.02.250
(2015):
“Female persons sentenced to
death shall be committed to the
Washington correctional
institution for women,
notwithstanding the provisions of
RCW 10.95.170, except that the
death warrant shall provide for the
execution of such death sentence at
the Washington state penitentiary
as provided by RCW 10.95.160,
and the secretary of corrections
shall transfer to the Washington
state penitentiary any female
offender sentenced to death not
later than seventy-two hours prior
to the date fixed in the death
warrant for the execution of the
death sentence.”

sentence of death shall be assigned
to single-person cells.”

"…[S]tate law requires
that all Death Row
inmates be confined in a
segregation unit. R.C.W.
10.95.170. Accordingly,
this court finds that
Washington law does not
create a protected liberty
interest regarding the