The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] week of exercise out-ofdoors. . . .
(7)(l) Visitation – Death
row visits shall be contact
visits unless security
concerns indicate that a
non-contact visit is
necessary . . .

(5)(a) Prior to opening a
death row cell for any
reason, staff members
shall restrain the inmate. .
..

conviction or
adjudication of guilt of a
capital felony, has been
sentenced to death. Death
row housing shall be
separate from general
population housing. . . .

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -16

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -16

	
  

Georgia

	
  

	
  

Georgia

	
  

Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-33 (West
2016):
“Upon a judgment of death made
by a judge, it shall be the duty of
the judge to sentence the defendant
to death and to indicate the
sentence in writing, . . . . In all
cases it shall be the duty of the
sheriff of the county in which the
defendant is sentenced, . . . to
convey the defendant to the
appropriate state correctional
institution, not more than 20 days
nor less than two days prior to the
time fixed in the judgment for the
execution of the defendant, unless
otherwise directed by the

Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-33 (West
2016):
“Upon a judgment of death made
by a judge, it shall be the duty of
the judge to sentence the defendant
to death and to indicate the
sentence in writing, . . . . In all
cases it shall be the duty of the
sheriff of the county in which the
defendant is sentenced, . . . to
convey the defendant to the
appropriate state correctional
institution, not more than 20 days
nor less than two days prior to the
time fixed in the judgment for the
execution of the defendant, unless
otherwise directed by the

Correctional Institution
will be immediately
transferred to Florida
State Prison. . . . If the
inmate is housed at
Lowell Correctional
Institution, the inmate
shall not be transferred to
Florida State Prison until
Phase II. . . .
(2) The inmate’s visiting
list shall be frozen once