The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] “As planned in response to Kilby
Prison’s continued deterioration, the
Main Office moved . . . [in]
November 1968. To accommodate
the inmates, during November of
1969, Holman Prison was
completed. . . . [T]he maximum
security unit housed all death row
inmates and was designated by
statute to be the location for all
electrocutions.”2

Alabama Department of
Corrections Male Inmate
Handbook:
Level VII, the highest security level,
“is the security level for Death Row
housing.”1

Other Sources

Appendix A: Statutes, Administrative Regulations and Case Law by Jurisdiction

Ala. Code § 15-18-80 (2016):
“(a) Whenever any person is
sentenced to death, the clerk of the
court in which the sentence is
pronounced shall, within 10 days
after sentence has been
pronounced, issue a warrant under
the seal of the court for the
execution of the sentence of death,
. . . which shall be directed to the
warden of the William C. Holman
unit of the prison system at
Atmore, commanding him to
proceed, at the time and place
named in the sentence, to carry the
same into execution, as provided
in Section 15-18-82, and the clerk
shall deliver such warrant to the
sheriff of the county in which such
judgment of conviction was had, to
be by him delivered to the said
warden, together with the
condemned person as provided in
subsection (b) of this section;
provided, however, that in case of
appeal to the Supreme Court of
Alabama by the defendant and the
suspension of execution of
sentence by the trial court, said
condemned person shall remain in
the county jail of the county in
which the conviction was had

Alabama

	
  

Statute

Appendix A: Statutes, Administrative Regulations and Case Law by Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

Ala. Code § 15-18-81 (2016):
“Upon the receipt of a condemned
person by the warden of Holman
prison, he shall be confined therein