The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] status of death-sentenced prisoners at
least once a year to determine if they
may be released into close-restricted
housing with the rest of the general
prison population that has been
classified into close-restricted
housing. Inmates in close-restricted
housing are permitted to work.24

	
  

Kansas

	
  

	
  

Kansas

	
  

(b) The convicted person’s: (1)
attorney; (2) physician; (3)
relatives; (4) friends; and (5)
spiritual advisor; may visit the
convicted person while the
convicted person is confined. The
department of correction shall
adopt rules, under IC 4-22-2,
governing such visits.”

Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-6-4
(West 2016):
“Sec. 4. (a) The convicted person
shall be confined in the state
prison until the date of the
convicted person’s execution. The
convicted person may temporarily
be held in a maximum security
facility for security purposes or
during renovation of the state
prison. A convicted female shall
be confined in a maximum security
women’s prison until not more
than thirty (30) days before the
date of her execution. A convicted
female shall be segregated from
male prisoners after her transfer
from the women’s prison.

chapter shall immediately:
(1) transport the person to the state
prison; . . . .”

(b) The convicted person’s: (1)
attorney; (2) physician; (3)
relatives; (4) friends; and (5)
spiritual advisor; may visit the
convicted person while the
convicted person is confined. The
department of correction shall
adopt rules, under IC 4-22-2,
governing such visits.”

Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-6-4
(West 2016):
“Sec. 4. (a) The convicted person
shall be confined in the state
prison until the date of the
convicted person’s execution. The
convicted person may temporarily
be held in a maximum security
facility for security purposes or
during renovation of the state
prison. A convicted female shall
be confined in a maximum security
women’s prison until not more
than thirty (30) days before the
date of her execution. A convicted
female shall be segregated from
male prisoners after her transfer
from the women’s prison.

chapter shall immediately:
(1) transport the person to the state
prison; . . . .”

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -20

Kansas Department of
Corrections, Internal Management
Policy and Procedure 20-104

Indiana Department of
Corrections Website:
“Offenders sentenced to death in