The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] (A) Inmates with a sentence of death
shall be:
(A)(2) Designated as maximum
custody and assigned to mandatory
segregation on LIBD.
(A)(7) Reviewed annually thereafter
in compliance with Policy #401.05.54

(V) POLICY: Inmates who are
sentenced to death or housed in the
TDOC for the purpose of
safekeeping shall be assigned to
mandatory segregation…

Texas

Texas

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

Young v. Stephens, 2014
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16007
(W.D. Tex. 2014): Noting
that a Texas DOC Warden
testified that only death
row inmates remain in
administrative segregation
permanently.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.112
(West 2015):
“(a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the institutional
division may not house inmates
with different custody
classifications in the same
cellblock or dormitory unless the
structure of the cellblock or
dormitory allows the physical
separation of the different
classifications of inmates. (b) If an
appropriate justification is
provided by the unit classification
committee or the state
classification committee, the board
may permit the institutional
division to house inmates with
different custody classifications in
the same cellblock or dormitory,

Young v. Stephens, 2014
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16007
(W.D. Tex. 2014): Noting
that a Texas DOC Warden
testified that only death
row inmates remain in
administrative segregation
permanently.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.112
(West 2015):
“(a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the institutional
division may not house inmates
with different custody
classifications in the same
cellblock or dormitory unless the
structure of the cellblock or
dormitory allows the physical
separation of the different
classifications of inmates. (b) If an
appropriate justification is
provided by the unit classification
committee or the state
classification committee, the board
may permit the institutional
division to house inmates with
different custody classifications in
the same cellblock or dormitory,

Allen v. State, 2006 Tex.
Crim. App. LEXIS 2545
(Tex. 2006): Noting that a
correctional official
testified that death row is
basically identical to
administrative segregation.

Trottie v. Thaler, 2013
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19373
(E.D. Tex. 2013):
Resolving a case where an
inmate complained that