The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Corrections, Internal Management
Policy and Procedure 20-104

Indiana Department of
Corrections Website:
“Offenders sentenced to death in
Indiana are housed at the Indiana
State Prison in Michigan City, IN. . .
. All offenders on Death Row are
classified as maximum security and
housed in single cells.”26

prisoners are flagged as ‘Potential
High Risk Offenders,’ who may
upon further review be categorized
as ‘High Risk Offenders’ depending
on other factors; ‘High Risk
Offenders’ may be placed in
administrative segregation if they
present a threat to safety or
security.25

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:568
(West 2016):
“Until the time of his execution,

Louisiana

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:568
(West 2016):
“Until the time of his execution,

Louisiana

	
  

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.100
(West 2016):
“(3) When a sentence of death is
imposed, the court shall commit
the defendant to the custody of the
Department of Corrections with
directions that the sentence be
carried out according to law.”

Kentucky

	
  

	
  

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.100
(West 2016):
“(3) When a sentence of death is
imposed, the court shall commit
the defendant to the custody of the
Department of Corrections with
directions that the sentence be
carried out according to law.”

Kentucky

	
  

Ball v. Leblanc, 792 F.3d
584, 589-90 (5th Cir.
2015):

Ball v. Leblanc, 792 F.3d
584, 589-90 (5th Cir.
2015):

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -21

“An inmate may be placed in
administrative segregation for one
(1) or more of the following: . . . f.