The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] death or is pending retrial
in a case in which a
sentence of death may be
re-imposed.
(C) Has a pending trial

education and other
materials. Inmates on
death row “may be
provided an opportunity
for inside exercise a
minimum of 40 minutes
per day (which may
include shaving and
showering), seven days
per week” and “an
opportunity for outside
exercise for one hour per
day a minimum of five
days per week, if they
choose to participate.”

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -32

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -32

	
  

Pennsylvania

	
  

	
  

Pennsylvania

	
  

61 Pa. C.S.A. § 4303 (West
2016):
“Upon receipt of the warrant, the
secretary shall, until infliction of
the death penalty or until lawful
discharge from custody, keep the
inmate in solitary confinement.
During the confinement, no person
shall be allowed to have access to
the inmate without an order of the
sentencing court, except the
following:
(1) The staff of the department.
(2) The inmate's counsel of record
or other attorney requested by the
inmate.
(3) A spiritual adviser selected by
the inmate or the members of the
immediate family of the inmate.”

61 Pa. C.S.A. § 4303 (West
2016):
“Upon receipt of the warrant, the
secretary shall, until infliction of
the death penalty or until lawful
discharge from custody, keep the
inmate in solitary confinement.
During the confinement, no person
shall be allowed to have access to
the inmate without an order of the
sentencing court, except the
following:
(1) The staff of the department.
(2) The inmate's counsel of record
or other attorney requested by the
inmate.
(3) A spiritual adviser selected by
the inmate or the members of the
immediate family of the inmate.”

for a case in which a
sentence of death may be
imposed. . . .”

for a case in which a
sentence of death may be
imposed. . . .”

Jones v. Sec'y
Pennsylvania Dep't of
Corr., 549 F.Appx 108
(3d Cir. 2013) cert.
denied sub nom. Jones v.
Wetzel, 135 S. Ct. 94, 190
L. Ed. 2d 77 (2014):