The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] judgment of conviction was had, to
be by him delivered to the said
warden, together with the
condemned person as provided in
subsection (b) of this section;
provided, however, that in case of
appeal to the Supreme Court of
Alabama by the defendant and the
suspension of execution of
sentence by the trial court, said
condemned person shall remain in
the county jail of the county in
which the conviction was had

Alabama

	
  

Statute

Appendix A: Statutes, Administrative Regulations and Case Law by Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

	
  

Ala. Code § 15-18-81 (2016):
“Upon the receipt of a condemned
person by the warden of Holman
prison, he shall be confined therein
until the time for his execution
arrives; and, while so confined, all
persons outside the said prison
shall be denied access to him,
except his physician and lawyer,
who shall be admitted to see him
when necessary to his health or for
the transaction of business, and the
relatives, friends and spiritual
advisors of the condemned person,
who shall be admitted to see and
converse with him at all proper
times, under such reasonable rules
and regulations as may be made by
the Board of Corrections."

unless the court in which the case
is tried orders otherwise, in which
case, upon the affirmation of the
appeal by the Supreme Court, said
warrant for the execution of the
death sentence, under seal of the
court, together with the person of
the condemned shall be delivered
within 10 days after such
affirmation to the warden of
Holman prison as provided
above.”

Ala. Code § 15-18-81 (2016):
“Upon the receipt of a condemned
person by the warden of Holman
prison, he shall be confined therein
until the time for his execution
arrives; and, while so confined, all
persons outside the said prison
shall be denied access to him,
except his physician and lawyer,
who shall be admitted to see him
when necessary to his health or for
the transaction of business, and the
relatives, friends and spiritual
advisors of the condemned person,
who shall be admitted to see and
converse with him at all proper
times, under such reasonable rules
and regulations as may be made by
the Board of Corrections."

unless the court in which the case
is tried orders otherwise, in which
case, upon the affirmation of the
appeal by the Supreme Court, said
warrant for the execution of the
death sentence, under seal of the
court, together with the person of
the condemned shall be delivered