Report on Colorado Sex Offenders, 2006
[…] Such identification at a minimum results in stigmatization, and often leads to threats or physical assault. 11 The language of the legislative declaration in the Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 itself cites this line of reasoning. See, e.g., COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1001 (“The general assembly hereby finds that the majority of persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public [...]”). 12 See COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1004(3).