Report on Colorado Sex Offenders, 2006
[…] Such identification at a minimum results in stigmatization, and often leads to threats or physical assault. 11 The language of the legislative declaration in the Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 itself cites this line of reasoning. See, e.g., COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1001 (“The general assembly hereby finds that the majority of persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public [...]”). 12 See COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1004(3). The full text of this subsection is “Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to section 16-11.7-105, C.R.S.” 13 See COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1004(1)(a)(“[t]he district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life”). 14 See COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a)(“In determining whether to release the sex offender on parole, the parole board shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if released under appropriate treatment