Report on Colorado Sex Offenders, 2006
[…] January 27, 1998) (statement of Bob Grant, President, Colorado District Attorneys Council). 16 See, e.g., COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1004(3) (“Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to section 1611.7-105, C.R.S.”); see also COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a) (“In determining whether to release the sex offender on parole, the parole board shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment […]”) 17 The Colorado General Assembly specifically found “that