Report on Colorado Sex Offenders, 2006
[…] The full text of this subsection is “Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to section 16-11.7-105, C.R.S.” 13 See COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1004(1)(a)(“[t]he district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life”). 14 See COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-1.3-1006(1)(a)(“In determining whether to release the sex offender on parole, the parole board shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if released under appropriate treatment and monitoring requirements and whether there is a strong and reasonable probability that the person will not thereafter violate the law”). 15 A Bill for an Act Concerning Supervision of Sex Offenders: Hearing on H.B. 98-1156 Before the House Comm. on Judiciary, Sixty-first General Assembly (Colo.