Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] 207

As noted above, the Delaware Court defined “gross negligence” as “reckless indifference to or
deliberate disregard of the whole body of stockholders or actions which are without the bounds
of reason.” Disney, 907 A.2d at 750.

208

The SLC also considered whether it could seek relief from the order containing the bankruptcy
release under applicable law. Under certain limited circumstances, the Bankruptcy Code gives
courts the authority to revoke or modify a confirmation order or plan of reorganization. See 11
U.S.C. § 1127(b) (2008) (“[a] proponent of a plan and a reorganized debtor may modify the plan
after confirmation” so long as they seek such modification “before substantial consummation of
the plan”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1144 (“on request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days
after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation . . . the court may revoke such order if and

179

Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM

Document 202-4

c.

Entered on FLSD Docket 02/25/2009

Page 186 of 269

Chiquita’s Exculpatory Clause and New Jersey
Business Corporation Act Section 14A:2-7(3)

The SLC also considered the effect of the exculpatory provision contained in the