Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] agents. Under New Jersey’s indemnification statute, in suits brought by a corporation
(or on its behalf), a corporation is permitted to:
indemnify a corporate agent against his expenses in
connection with any proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor which
involves the corporate agent by reason of his being or having
been such corporate agent, if he acted in good faith and in a
manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation.
N.J.S.A. § 14A:3-5(3) (emphasis added). However, New Jersey law prohibits
corporations from indemnifying a corporate agent where, among other reasons, “a
judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the corporate agent establishes that his
acts or omissions . . . (b) were not in good faith or involved a knowing violation of
law. . . .” N.J.S.A. § 14A:3-5(8).
While the law in New Jersey regarding the obligation of fiduciaries to act in
“good faith” is not well developed, courts have described “bad faith” in the context of
indemnity as “consist[ing] of a ‘showing of facts and circumstances . . . so cogent and