Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] story that highlighted some of the issues associated with the AUC, a group which,
according to the article, many diplomats believed was “destined to become a legitimate
116

As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 2339B provides, in part, that “[w]hoever knowingly provides
material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do
so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death
of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” The term “material
support or resources” is defined in U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) as “any property, tangible or intangible,
or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services,
lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification,
communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or
more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or
religious materials.” Former U.S. Secretary of State Madeline Albright created the first list of
designated FTOs in October 1997. At the time, the list was comprised of 30 groups. Since then,
the U.S. Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General and Secretary of the