Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] payments. No separate review was conducted under U.S. law, and none was thought
to be needed.
The FARC and ELN Are Designated as FTOs. On October 8, 1997, the U.S.
Department of State issued its first list of Foreign Terrorist Organizations (“FTOs”), and
the list included the FARC and ELN. As a result, it became a felony to knowingly
provide material support to either group.49 The SLC found no evidence that any
Chiquita executive, or any of the defendants, learned about the designation at the time
it occurred. Company personnel learned about the designation at varying times, mostly
49

18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1), as amended in 2004, provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Unlawful
conduct – Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any
term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the
organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the
organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism
(as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and
1989).” When the FARC and ELN were designated FTOs, the statute provided for ten years
imprisonment. The term of imprisonment was increased to fifteen years on October 26, 2001.

41

Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM

Document 202-4

Entered on FLSD Docket 02/25/2009

Page 48 of 269