Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] which the payments to the convivir were made, as it had now become a felony to
knowingly provide “material support or resources” to the AUC.116
Shortly after the designation was announced, the Washington Post, Wall Street
Journal, and Cincinnati Enquirer published articles in which the designation of the AUC
was mentioned. For example, on September 19, 2001, the Washington Post published a
story that highlighted some of the issues associated with the AUC, a group which,
according to the article, many diplomats believed was “destined to become a legitimate
116

As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 2339B provides, in part, that “[w]hoever knowingly provides
material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do
so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death
of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” The term “material
support or resources” is defined in U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) as “any property, tangible or intangible,
or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services,