Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] Louis-MO 
GOV,https://library.municode.com/mo/st._louis/codes/code_of_
ordinances?nodeId=CH_ARTVIIICIOFEM_S1APBEMAMATE 

142.

In Philadelphia, the District Attorney has eliminated 
cash bail for 25 non-violent offenses. Also see, Alicia 
Victoria Lozano, “Philadelphia Distrct Attorney Larry 
Krasner Ends Cash Bail for Low-Level Offenses,”NBC 
10, February 21, 2018, 
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/The-End
-of-Cash-Bail-in-Philadelphia-District-Attorney-to-Issue
-Policy-Change-474728233.html.  

143.

See Page 30 of the Plan; also see R.S.Mo. § 544.455 
stating that that a judge may release an individual on 
their own personal recognizance. St. Louis law allows 
for release on personal recognizance. 

144.

Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 33.05: “A person for whom conditions 
of release are imposed and who after twenty-four 
hours from the time of the release hearing continues 
to be detained as a result of his inability to meet the 
conditions of release shall, upon application, be 
entitled to have the conditions reviewed by the court 
which imposed them. The application shall be 
determined promptly.” 

145.

It is unclear whether the policy is a written one or is a 
norm ordered by Circuit Attorney Gardner. This 
policy was also under effect under Circuit Attorney 
Joyce’s leadership.  

146.