The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] state habeas corpus relief should be granted.238 As one commentator put it,
“[i]n a habeas proceeding . . . attorneys try to sniff out information that was
not in the record, such as the withholding of material evidence, ineffective
representation by counsel or a client’s mental retardation.”239
The Legislature created the California Habeas Corpus Resource
Center (“HCRC”), whose attorneys “may be appointed by the Supreme
Court to represent any person convicted and sentenced to death in this state
234.

CAL. GOV’T CODE § 68662 (West Supp. 2006). Section 68662 provides:
The Supreme Court shall offer to appoint counsel to represent all state prisoners subject to
a capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings, and shall enter an order
containing one of the following:
(a) The appointment of one or more counsel to represent the prisoner in postconviction
state proceedings upon a finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to
appoint counsel or is unable to competently decide whether to accept or reject that offer.
(b) A finding, after a hearing if necessary, that the prisoner rejected the offer to appoint
counsel and made that decision with full understanding of the legal consequences of the
decision.
(c) The denial to appoint counsel upon a finding that the person is not indigent.

Id.
235. Information provided by Frederick K. Ohlrich, Court Administrator and Clerk of the
California Supreme Court (Aug. 18, 2006) (on file with author).
236. DEATH POLICY, supra note 233, at Policy 3, 2-2.1.
237. See People v. Waidla, 996 P.2d 46, 52 (Cal. 2000).