The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] of death by the trial court and the ultimate grant or denial of relief from its
execution is obvious. First, the California Legislature should amend the
state constitution to provide that the California Courts of Appeal should
have jurisdiction to review automatic appeals from death penalty
judgments. It should not continue to blind itself to the fact that the seven
members of the California Supreme Court are unable to keep up with the
increasing backlog of automatic death penalty appeals awaiting disposition.
The California Legislature should take steps to amend article VI,
section 11 of the California Constitution, which now provides: “The
Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been
pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate
jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction . . . .”181 The
automatic appeal of a judgment of death should be heard by the California
Court of Appeal that reviews orders of the superior courts within its
district. The Courts of Appeal should be required to publish their opinions
in each death penalty case.