The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] represent indigent defendants. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1240 (West 2004).
100. See People v. Massie, 967 P.2d 29, 40 (Cal. 1998).
101. See id.
102. See id.

ALAR11

2007]

5/29/2007 1:13:48 AM

DEATH ROW DEADLOCK

715

because the clerk of the Supreme Court was unaware that Mr. Griffin had
filed a notice of appeal.103
The California Legislature created a special committee to investigate
the execution of Mr. Griffin.104 This committee recommended that
legislation be enacted providing for an automatic appeal in all cases where
the trial court ordered a sentence of death.105 As a result, section 1239 was
amended to provide that “[w]hen . . . a judgment of death is rendered, an
appeal is automatically taken by the defendant.”106
The right to an automatic appeal “imposes a duty upon [the] court ‘to
make an examination of the complete record of the proceedings had in the
trial court, to the end that it be ascertained whether defendant was given a