The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] defendant desires to waive the right provided for him.”108
The number of prisoners on death row has grown steadily over the
years,109 but the constitutional duty of the seven justices on the California
Supreme Court to consider every automatic appeal from a judgment of
death has not changed. The California Supreme Court now spends “about
20% of its time and resources on death penalty cases alone.”110 The result:
long delays at every stage of the automatic appeal process.
103. See id.
104. See id.
105. See id.
106. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1239 (West 2004). Section 1239 provides, in part: “When upon any
plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any
action by him or her or his or her counsel.” The Legislature has reenacted section 1239, see 1982 Cal.
Stat. 3355, and has amended it, see 1988 Cal. Stat. 2013, but it has never altered the requirement that an
appeal is automatic when a defendant is sentenced to death.
107. People v.