The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Database, supra note 14 (setting forth statistics regarding the length of the average delay in exhausting
state remedies).
228. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1473 (West 2000) (“Every person unlawfully imprisoned or
restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus . . . .”).
229. CAL. CONST. of 1849, art. I, § 5.

ALAR11

2007]

5/29/2007 1:13:48 AM

DEATH ROW DEADLOCK

737

courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction
in habeas corpus proceedings.”230
In 1972, the California Legislature enacted California Penal Code
section 1473. Section 1473 reads as follows: “Every person unlawfully
imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may
prosecute a writ of habeas corpus . . . .”231 State prisoners who file an
application for habeas corpus do not have the right to appeal to the Courts
of Appeal or the Supreme Court if their request for relief filed in the
superior court is denied. They may, however, file an original petition for
habeas corpus in a higher court.232