The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] the claim, and if she also submitted any corroborating evidence, such
as a witness statement, a letter from an outside agency for survivors
of sexual violence, or information about evidence in the control of
the agency, then the burden should shift to the prison to prove that
sexual violence did not occur. If the agency contested the claim and
the claim was substantiated, the agency should pay 150% of the
original amount.

251

Son of Sam laws permit crime victims to recover money from prisoners
convicted of crimes against them. See, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 632-a (McKinney)
(“any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of
competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a
crime of which the crime victim is a victim…within three years of the discovery
of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person”); N.J. Stat. Ann. §
52:4B-64 (West); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-40-303 (West).

Vol. 7 No. 1
D.

Northeastern University Law Journal

127

Monitoring and Adjustment

Finally, to reduce carceral sexual violence or to support
communities affected by carceral violence, and to create some