Punitive Surveillance, 2022
[…] State, 723 S.E.2d 112, 114–15 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012); Commonwealth. v. Wegley, 791 A.2d 1223, 1226 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2002); State v. Chinn, 91 So. 3d 420, 423 (5th Cir. 2012) (holding that a defendant under home incarceration could be prosecuted for escape); Alaska Stat. § 11.56.320(a)(3)–(4) (2019); Interference with Monitoring Devices, 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1530, § 13-3725; Absconding, 1999 Ark. Acts 2846–47, § 5-54-131; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-1-102 (2014); Conn. Gen. Stat. C.G.S. § 53a-115 (2005); D.C. Code. § 22-1211 (2009); Fla. Stat. § 843.23 (2016); Ga. Code Ann., § 16-7-29 (2016); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/58A-4.1 (2008); Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-4(b) (2018) (“[V]iolates a home detention order or intentionally removes an electronic monitoring device or GPS tracking device commits escape, a Level 6 felony.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 14:79.2 (2003); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268 § 16 COPYRIGHT © 2022 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION 182 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 108:147 recognition that monitoring is a form of punitive custody that restricts liberty.