The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] court wrote, “and, as long as it is made in
accordance with law and is based upon a review
of an inmate’s entire record, it is not subject to
judicial review.” Here, the court noted, the TAC
considered the complete institutional record
prior to making its recommendation, and that
review revealed 23 disciplinary infractions,
including the violent episode just one month
before the TAC hearing. It also reflected his
refusal to participate in the education program
despite knowing that such refusal would have
repercussions with respect to his good time.
Correction Law § 803(1)(a) states that a
good time allowance may be withheld “for bad
behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure
to perform properly in the duties or program
assigned.” Given the statutory language, the
court held, DOCS’ decision to withhold
petitioner’s good time “was entirely rational.”
Referral to Sex Offender Program Upheld,
Even Though Inmate Not Convicted of Sex
Offense
Matter of Harris v. Granger, 882 N.Y.S.2d 545
(3d Dep’t 2009)