CLN bookstore
[…] decision.
As this case illustrates, it is very difficult for
an inmate to win a case that is being reviewed
under the “rational basis” test. What may
appear to the affected inmate to be irrational-such as denying temporary release to an inmate
who meets the statutory eligibility requirements
for the program and has an otherwise positive
institutional record--will likely be affirmed so
long as DOCS can articulate some “rational”
basis for its decision.
Inmate Entitled to “Violent Felony Override”
From Sentencing Court
People v. Cumberbatch, --- N.Y.S.2d ---Correction Law § 851(2) provides that no
person who is under sentence for a crime
involving:
“(a) infliction of serious physical injury upon
another as defined in the penal law or
(b) any other offense involving the use or
threatened use of a deadly weapon
may participate in a temporary release program
without the written approval of the

Vol. 19, No. 2; Spring 2009

commissioner [of the Department of
Correctional Services].”
DOCS has published a list of offenses which
would make an inmate presumptively ineligible
for temporary release under § 851(2) because
they involve infliction of serious physical injury