The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] which would preclude the State from later
prosecuting an inmate for the offense entirely. The

Vol. 18, No. 4; Fall 2008

Donhauser settlement would not prohibit the
State, for instance, from conducting an
independent investigation and collecting
independent evidence of the divulged crimes,
or in bringing charges based thereon.
New Law Requires Parole to Assist Inmates
Find Housing and to Consider Additional
Factors Before Releasing Certain Sex
Offenders
The Division of Parole must assist inmates
find suitable housing, under a recent
amendment to Executive Law § 259-a(6).
That statute previously required Parole to
“assist inmates eligible for presumptive
release, parole or conditional release…to
secure employment, educational or vocational
training.” The amendment added the word
“housing” to the list of items Parole must
assist inmates to secure.
This appears to be a welcome step
forward, as a lack of suitable housing can be
a major obstacle to successful re-entry. We
look forward to seeing how it works in
practice.