The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] the process by which DOCS assigns inmates to
treatment and/or work programs and then
determines if inmates have complied with
assigned programs. Those who successfully
complete assigned programs are awarded an
Earned Eligibility Program certificate (“EEP
certificate”). In conjunction with the following
programs, the EEP certificate can help you
reduce the amount of time you spend in DOCS
custody:
1) Parole:
If you have a minimum sentence of not more
than 8 years, you can use an EEP certificate to
significantly increase your chances of being
paroled. Under Corrections Law § 805, the
Parole Board applies a more relaxed standard
when determining parole applications for such
inmates, and will grant the application “unless
the board determines that there is a reasonable
probability that, if the inmate is released, he will
not live and remain at liberty without violating
the law and that his release is not compatible
with the welfare of society.” As discussed more
below, parole is granted far more often under
this relaxed standard.
2) Presumptive Release:
As described in Corrections Law § 806 and
DOCS Directive 4791, Presumptive Release
allows inmates convicted of certain non-violent
felonies to be released by the Commissioner of