The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana
Does Not Support Charge of Promoting Prison
Contraband in First Degree
People v. Cole, 842 N.Y.S.2d 636
(4th Dep’t 2007)
People v. Finley, 839 N.Y.S.2d 393
(4th Dep’t 2007)
Penal Law § 205.25 provides that a person
is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the
first degree if he “knowingly and unlawfully
introduces any dangerous contraband into a
detention facility” or “being a person confined
in a detention facility, he knowingly and
unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any
dangerous contraband.”
“Dangerous Contraband” is defined in Penal
Law § 205.00(4) as “contraband which is
capable of such use as may endanger the safety
or security of a detention facility or any person
therein.”
In People v. Cole, the Defendant was
indicted for promoting prison contraband in the
first degree after being found by Correction
Officers with what the court described as “a
small quantity” of marijuana. He moved to
dismiss the indictment, arguing that a small