The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] and in the absence of some [other] violation of
the regulation, the clerk had no authority to
open the correspondence.” Since DOCS could

Vol. 17, No. 4; Fall 2007

not show “reasonable compliance” with the
regulations regarding opening inmate
correspondence, the hearing was reversed.

Other Cases
Absent Evidence of Dangerousness,
Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana
Does Not Support Charge of Promoting Prison
Contraband in First Degree
People v. Cole, 842 N.Y.S.2d 636
(4th Dep’t 2007)
People v. Finley, 839 N.Y.S.2d 393
(4th Dep’t 2007)
Penal Law § 205.25 provides that a person
is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the
first degree if he “knowingly and unlawfully
introduces any dangerous contraband into a
detention facility” or “being a person confined
in a detention facility, he knowingly and
unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any
dangerous contraband.”
“Dangerous Contraband” is defined in Penal
Law § 205.00(4) as “contraband which is
capable of such use as may endanger the safety
or security of a detention facility or any person
therein.”
In People v. Cole, the Defendant was
indicted for promoting prison contraband in the