The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] program out. If I don’t need it let me know. We
discussed this at length. So please stay on top of
the ball for me.”
Under the circumstances, the court found
that the record did not support the TAC’s
conclusion that the need for ASAT was clearly
established or that the Petitioner had refused to
take it. Thus, the court found, “the question is
whether the Department of Correctional
Services’ failure to timely provide
recommended programming is consistent with
the statutory purpose and thereby provides a
rational basis for withholding good time.”
Correction Law § 803(1)(a) provides:
Every person confined in an institution
of the department or a facility in the
department of mental hygiene serving an
indeterminate or determinate sentence of
imprisonment, except a person serving a
sentence with a maximum term of life
imprisonment, may receive time
allowance against the term or maximum
term of his sentence imposed by the
court. Such allowances may be granted
for good behavior and efficient and
willing performance of duties assigned
or progress and achievement in an
assigned treatment program, and may be
withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole
or in part for bad behavior, violation of
institutional rules or failure to perform

Page 15

properly in the duties or program
assigned.
In withholding the Petitioner’s Good Time,
the TAC did not rely on the Petitioner’s bad
behavior or a violation of institutional rules.
And, although a refusal to participate in a
recommended program has been consistently
treated as a failure to perform an assigned