The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] window of their apartment. Herbert Weinstein
pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced
to a 7-to-21-year term in December 1992. He was
denied parole three times before his petition came
before Justice Kornreich.

The Board of Parole consists of up to 19
members, appointed by the governor and confirmed
by the Senate for six-year, staggered terms. When
a commissioner's term expires, he or she usually
remains on the job until re-appointed or replaced.
Each member is paid $101,600. The governor
designates the chairman, who is paid $120,800.

Page 10

Under Executive Law §259-b(2), members of the
parole board must have at least a bachelor's degree
and five years experience in one or more "fields of
criminology, administration of criminal justice, law
enforcement, sociology, law, social work,
corrections, psychology, psychiatry or medicine."

Pro Se Special Edition 2006

Twelve members are men and five are women. Five
are black or Hispanic. Five are located in New York
City and the remaining 12 are located in Albany,
Buffalo and Rochester areas, according to the
Division of Parole.
They are: