PYHS - Header
[…] Separate Services Falter
Orafan v. Goord, 411 F.Supp.2d 153 (N.D.N.Y.
2006)
Matter of Holman v. Goord, 12 Misc.3d
1174(A) (Sup. Ct., Sullivan Co., June 29, 2006)
(LaBuda, J.)
Six years ago, in Cancel v. Goord, 278
A.D.2d 321 (2d Dep’t 2000), a state appeals
court held that there was “overwhelming
evidence” of significant differences in belief
and practice between Sunni and Shi’a Muslim
communities. As a result, the court held, the
denial of a Shi’ite inmate’s grievance requesting
separate worship facilities “was arbitrary and
capricious and in violation of Correction Law
§ 610.” (Correction Law § 610 provides that
DOCS “shall recognize the right of the inmates
to the free exercise of their religious belief.…”)
The court ordered DOCS to conduct
administrative proceedings “to determine the
manner in which to best afford Shi’ite inmates
separate religious services, under appropriate
Shi’a religious leadership, in a time and placed
that comport with legitimate penalogical
concerns.”