Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] sentence reduction to petition their sentencing court
for one of the new, lesser sentences.
Last August, the Legislature passed an
extension of the DLRA allowing certain A-II drug
offenders to also petition their sentencing courts for
re-sentencing. The A-II provisions, however--unlike
the provisions for A-I offenders--did not allow all
A-II offenders to petition their sentencing courts.
Instead, it contained certain eligibility requirements.
Among them was a requirement that the offender be
“more than 12 months” from being an “‘eligible
inmate’ as that term is defined in Correction Law
§ 851(2)” to apply to be re-sentenced.
Correction Law § 851(2), in turn, defines an
“eligible inmate” as a person “who is eligible for
release on parole or who will become eligible for
release on parole or conditional release within two
years.”
Therefore, to be eligible for re-sentencing, the
A-II offender must be “more than twelve months”
from “eligible for release on parole” or becoming
“eligible for release on parole or conditional release
within two years.”
But what exactly does this mean?