Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] had recently ruled that the New York Court of
Appeals’ 2001 decision in People v. Rosen, holding
that the law was constitutional, was an unreasonable
application of a clearly established Supreme Court
precedent. We promised to update our readers when
the decisions were issued in the cases that were then

Page 24

pending before the New York Court of Appeals. In
this article, we review the history of challenges to
the constitutionality of the discretionary persistent
felony offender law and report on recent
developments in this area of the law.
Penal Law § 70.10 defines a “persistent felony
offender” as a person who stands convicted of a
felony after having been previously convicted of
two or more felonies. It states that such persons
may be sentenced as an A-1 felony offender “if the
court is of the opinion that the history and character
of the defendant, and the nature and circumstances
of his criminal conduct indicate that extended
incarceration and life time supervision will best
serve the public interest.” It thus allows the court to
impose a life sentence on a defendant if the
defendant has been convicted of two prior nonviolent felonies (or one non-violent and one violent
felony conviction). For example, under the statute,
the court could impose a life sentence on a