CLN bookstore
[…] Practice pointer: As this discussion
suggests, the standard against which Parole Board
decisions are measured is whether they are
"irrational bordering on impropriety." This is a
very difficult standard to meet. Generally, where
there ts evtdence in the record that the Board
considered the factors listed under Executive Law §
259-i(c)(A), the Board's decision will be upheld
unless, as indicated, the decision is so irrational as
to "border on impropriety." In this case, the
Petitioner had an advantage: he had obtained an
"Earned Eligibility Certificate" under Correction
Law § 805. That statutes provides that persons who

Pro Se Vol. 15 No.3 Summer 2005

have obtained an earned eligibtlity certificate
"shall" be granted parole at the expiration of the
mintmum term unless the Board makes an
additional finding: "that there is a reasonable
probability that, if such person is released, he will
not live and remain at liberty without violating the
law and that his release is not compatible with the
welfare ofsociety. " Here, the court found that the
granting of the Earned Eligibility Certificate
"creates a presumption infavor ofparole release. "

Fai/ure of Sex Offender to Find "Suitable
Housing" Deemed Sufficient Ground for
Denial of Conditional Release
Matter ofBillups v.