Prison Rape Elimination Act Litigation and the Perpetuation of Sexual Harm, Northeeastern University, 2015
[…] After five years of activity, NPREC issued draft proposed standards in 2008 and held a notice and comment period before issuing revised final recommended standards in 2009.18 PREA required the AG to consider the proposed standards and issue regulations within one year of the report.19 However, the AG missed that deadline.20 It was another two years, and two notice and comment periods,21 before the final rule was issued in May 2012. Even after the nine years of drafting and commenting following the passage of the initial legislation, the process was not complete.22 DHS only promul- 14. 42 U.S.C. § 15609 (2012) (defining rape to include, among other acts, “the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual abuse with an object, or sexual fondling of a person achieved through the exploitation of the fear or threat of physical violence or bodily injury”). 15. Id. (defining prison to include local jails, police lockups, and juvenile facilities). 16. Alexander v.