Prison Rape Elimination Act Litigation and the Perpetuation of Sexual Harm, Northeeastern University, 2015
[…] Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 102–05 (1976) (finding that failure to provide medical care violated evolving standards of decency under Eighth Amendment); see also Alexander A. Reinert, Eighth Amendment Gaps: Can Conditions of Confinement Litigation Benefit from Proportionality Theory?, 36 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 53, 56 (2009) (arguing that analysis from sentencing proportionality cases could reintegrate with conditions of confinement analysis). 146. 42 U.S.C. § 15609 (2012) (defining the term “rape” to include “the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual abuse with an object, or sexual fondling of a person, forcibly or against that person’s will”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\17-4\NYL401.txt 2014] unknown Seq: 23 13-MAR-15 PRISON RAPE ELIMINATION ACT LITIGATION 16:48 823 cases such as Boddie, these forms of sexual abuse are now intolerable.147 A single federal statute in and of itself is probably not sufficient to indicate the shift in