Prison Litigation Reform Act, Legal Aid Society (Boston), 2014
[…] Roach v. Bandera County, 2004 WL 1304952, *5 (W.D.Tex., June 9, 2004). It is questionable whether this holding is responsive to the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), which is applicable to any prisoner “confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility,” and 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g), which defines “prisoner” as anyone subject to “incarceration, detention, or admission to any facility who is accused of . . . violations of criminal law.” Compare Brewer v. Philson, 2007 WL 87625, *2 (W.D.Ark., Jan. 10, 2007) (holding that excessive force on arrest is not a prison condition but excessive force after arrest in a jail holding cell is); Lofton v.