Prison Litigation Reform Act, Legal Aid Society (Boston), 2014
[…] Helman, 208 F.R.D. 246, 247 (C.D.Ill. 2002) (rejecting Hubbard holding). Hagan, 570 F.3d at 154-55; Boriboune, 391 F.3d at 854-55. 1392 Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 212-16 (2007). 1393 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (emphasis supplied). The statute continues: “The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b). That language seems to forbid the expansion of § 1914(a) by creative judicial interpretation. 1394 Hagan v. Rogers, decided after Jones v. Bock, did not address the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1914. Boriboune v.