Prison Litigation Reform Act, Legal Aid Society (Boston), 2014
[…] McCoy v. Goord, 255 F.Supp.2d at 253; see nn. 202, 874-878, above, and 1154-1157, below, concerning equitable tolling. 1151 This assertion appears in Villante v. Vandyke, 2004 WL 605290, *2 (2d Cir., Mar. 29, 2004); some district courts have made similar observations. See Rivera v. Pataki, 2003 WL 21511939, *9 and n.13 (S.D.N.Y., July 1, 2003); Richardson v. Romano, 2003 WL 1877955, *2 n.1 (N.D.N.Y., Mar. 31, 2003). The state statute, N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 205(a), provides that if an action timely commenced “is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits,” a new action may be filed within six months on the same transaction or occurrence or series of them. This statute also requires that service be completed within the six-month period, which may limit its utility for pro se prisoner litigants given their difficulties in arranging for service.