Prison Litigation Reform Act, Legal Aid Society (Boston), 2014
[…] Hardy, 2010 WL 4103712, *2-3 (C.D.Ill., Oct. 18, 2010) (noting there was “no cause to consider the in forma pauperis statute” in removed case); Carrea v. California, 2010 WL 3984832, *8 (noting that state court IFP decision was governed by state law and federal court lacked power to revoke or modify it after removal); Lakes v. State, 333 S.C. 382, 387, 510 S.E.2d 228 (S.C.Ct.App. 1998) (holding prisoner could proceed IFP in state court, since South Carolina has no analogy to PLRA’s three strikes provision). 1579 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350. . . .”); see Howard v. Braddy, 2013 WL 5461680, *4 (M.D.Ga., Sept. 30, 2013) (“The Court will not construe 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) to apply to non-in forma pauperis cases” removed from state court); Ransom v.