Prison Litigation Reform Act, Legal Aid Society (Boston), 2014
[…] Malicoat, 134 F.Supp.2d 890, 894-95 (W.D.Mich. 2001) (treating denial of toilet access to a non-prisoner, with predictable results, as a deprivation of liberty). Several courts have held that having urine or feces thrown on one, or being spat on, is no more than a mental or emotional injury. Allen v. Louisville Metro Dept. of Corrections, 2007 WL 3124696, *7-8 (W.D.Ky., Oct. 24, 2007); Williams v. Sharrett, 2007 WL 2406960, *3-4 (W.D.Mich., Aug. 20, 2007); Jennings v. Weberg, 2007 WL 80875, *1 (W.D.Mich., Jan. 8, 2007) (HIV-positive prisoner was doing the spitting and throwing feces). 1342 18 U.S.C. § 242 (providing “if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . [the defendant] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both”). 1343 18 U.S.C. §§ 831(f)(5); accord, 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(4); 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(5); 18 U.S.C. § 1864(d)(2). 1341 300 purposes of § 2421344 as well, and there is no apparent reason why it should not also be applied under § 1997e(a),1345 especially given the similarity of purpose, distinguishing