Prison Litigation Reform Act, Legal Aid Society (Boston), 2014
[…] to oppose such an order.168 The prisoner release provisions are applicable to newly imposed limits on prison population but not to the preservation of pre-existing relief in the face of a termination motion.169 D. Preliminary Injunctions Preliminary injunctions must meet the same need-narrowness-intrusiveness standards as other prospective relief.170 They are limited in duration to 90 days, but courts may enter sequential preliminary injunctions if the factual justification for relief continues to exist.171 Preliminary relief has been denied in a number of cases under the requirement of § 3626(a)(2) to “give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief.”172 Preliminary relief may also be denied 168 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(F); see Ruiz v. Estelle, 161 F.3d 814, 821-27 (5th Cir. 1998) (upholding intervention provisions), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1158 (1999); Coleman v.