CLN bookstore
[…] WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 72.09.480. In other cases, however, provisions related to how
different entities might recover debts from people in prison are scattered throughout noncorrectional statutes and rules. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 704.090; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 13-17.5-106 (West).
210 See, e.g., ARK. CODE. ANN. § 004.00-841-VI (stating that a “system must exist to provide for
inmate property control” and identifying topics that the system must address, without
including actual rules about access and authority); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-209H (West)
(requiring that “state board of correction shall establish an account in the name of each
inmate” and allowing deductions for restitution); ME. REV. STAT. tit. 34-A, § 3039(1).
211 For example, Alabama and Connecticut have no general statute establishing inmate trust
accounts, and Colorado and Mississippi have no official regulations that govern inmate trust
accounts.