Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] (June 3, 2011), http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/evidenceprof/2011/06/back-in-2004-north-carolinagovernor-mike-easley-signed-a-bill-into-law-that-required-prosecutors-to-share-their-files.html.
136. See Duke Lacrosse Prosecutor Disbarred, CNN (June 17, 2007), http://www.cnn.com/2007/LAW/
06/16/duke.lacrosse/; THE ASSOCIATED PRESS, Day in Jail for Ex-Duke Prosecutor, N.Y. Times (Sept. 1,
2007), http://www.nytimes.com/2007/09/01/us/01nifong.html?_rϭ0&gwhϭD729031CB5109A29647D63
F43549BEA4&gwtϭpay.
137. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2011), available at http://www.ncleg.net/Sessions/2011/Bills/
House/PDF/H408v2.pdf (“Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: The State to make
available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and
prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the
defendant.”); EVIDENCEPROFBLOG, supra n.135.
138. Fairness in Disclosure of Evidence Act of 2012, S. 2197, 112th Cong. (2012), available at
https://www.govtrack.us/congress/bills/112/s2197/text.
139. See Video Recording: Ensuring that Federal Prosecutors Meet Discovery Obligations: Hearing on