The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] •

The right to display a flag, decal or button with any mark, symbol or design
superimposed on it; and

•

The right to burn or destroy the American flag (General Business Law
Section 136, relating to desecrating the American flag, is no longer
enforceable in New York State).

While destruction of a flag is a constitutionally protected form of
expression, if someone sets fire to an American flag, the person or persons
setting such fire may be issued a summons for the New York City
Administrative Code violation for Open Fires (Section 24-149). This offense
reads as follows:
No person shall cause or permit the kindling, maintenance or
use of any open fire so as to cause the emission of an air
contaminant into the open air, unless allowed by law,
barbecue, training purposes, commercial use, or television,
motion picture or theatrical purposes.

JANUARY 2005

MAINTAINING PUBLIC ORDER

15

POLICE STUDENT’S GUIDE
Maintaining Public Order

Regulations and Permits