The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Supreme Court requires that an officer have a “particularized and objective basis
for suspecting” the person of criminal conduct. The officer must supply specific
and articulable facts; hunches or gut feelings are not sufficient.
In New York, reasonable suspicion has since been codified under the
criminal procedure law. It requires that the officer have sufficient information
regarding a felony or a penal law misdemeanor.
N.Y.S. Criminal Procedure Law §140.50

JANUARY 2005

POLICING LEGALLY: STREET ENCOUNTERS

11

POLICE STUDENT’S GUIDE
Policing Legally: Street Encounters

Section 140.50 of the New York State Criminal Procedure Law entitled,
“Temporary questioning of persons in public places; search for weapons” reads,
in part, as follows:
Subdivision (1) “…a police officer may stop a person in a public place
located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when
he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed
or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in
the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address, and an
explanation of his conduct.”
Subdivision (2) “…a peace officer…who provides security services for
any court of the unified court system may stop a person in or about the
courthouse to which he is assigned when he reasonably suspects that
such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a)