The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] (Seal)

____________________________________

(6/01)

Mail to: Division of State Police
State Bureau of Identification
Central Drug Registry
P.O. Box 7068
West Trenton, New Jersey 08628-0068

-20-

TRAFFIC / DWI
VOL, IX. CH 5 APPENDIX “A”
12-HOUR MANDATORY IMPOUNDMENT OF VEHICLES, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23 mandates that the law enforcement agency which has arrested a driver for a DWI or
a Refusal violation is required to take two actions.
•

The arresting law enforcement agency shall impound the vehicle that the person was operating
at the time of the arrest. N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23(a)

•

The vehicle "shall be impounded for a period of 12 hours after the time of arrest or until
such later time as the arrestee claiming the vehicle meets the conditions for release" under
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23(d). N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23(b)
•

A vehicle cannot be impounded if there is another person who is present at the scene
of the arrest & that person has permission to take the vehicle, a valid driver's license, &