The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] police supervision, should be immediately turned over to police authorities with some
report as to how it was seized. This will avoid the possibility of a teacher being charged
with possession of CDS.

I.

In short, the courts have indicated that a school locker is subject to considerations of
privacy." Therefore, the better practice is to obtain a search warrant prior to going into a
student's locker.

ARRESTS BY A MUNICIPAL POLICE OFFICER OUTSIDE HIS OR HER
MUNICIPALITY
A.

The authority of a police officer to make an arrest without a warrant is set forth by
N.J.S. 40A:14-152 as follows:
1.

"The members and officers of a police department and force, within the territorial
limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon
view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a
breach of the peace. Said members and officers shall have the power to serve and
execute process issuing out of the courts having local criminal jurisdiction in the
municipality and shall have the powers of a constable in all matters other than in
civil causes arising in such courts."
Basically, this statute authorizes a municipal police officer to arrest only within
the confines of the municipality in which he is an officer. There are, however,
statutory and case law exceptions to this general rule.
a.