Pierce County, Wa Report Re Doc Dumping Prisoners - 2007
[…] DOC is required to operate under specific legislative mandates regarding facilities that house offenders. Pursuant to the terms of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 72.65.220, DOC “may establish or relocate for the operation of a work release or other community-based facility only after public notifications and local public meetings have 27 been completed consistent with this section.” RCW 72.65.220(1). This procedure requires “early and continuous public participation in establishing or relocating work release or other community-based facilities.” RCW 72.65.220(2). The statute is clear that the process is to be public, early and comprehensive. RCW 72.65.220(2) provides: This process shall include public meetings in the local communities affected, opportunities for written and oral comments, and wide dissemination of proposals and alternatives, including at least the following: (a) When the department or a private or public entity under contract with the department has selected three or fewer sites for final consideration of a department-owned, operated, or contracted work release or other community-based facility, the department or contracting organization shall make public notification and conduct public hearings in the local communities of the final three or fewer proposed sites. An additional public hearing after public notification shall also be conducted in the local community selected as the final proposed site. (b) Notifications required under this section shall be provided to the following: (i) All newspapers of general circulation in the local area and all local radio stations, television stations, and cable networks; (ii) Appropriate school districts, private schools, kindergartens, city and county libraries, and all other local government offices within a one-half mile radius of the proposed site or sites; (iii) The local chamber of commerce, local economic development agencies, and any other local organizations that request such notification from the department; and (iv) In writing to all residents and/or property owners within a one-half mile radius of the proposed site or sites. (Emphasis added.) This law explicitly contemplates “early and continuous public participation.” During the course of this investigation, it became clear that in Pierce 28 County, at least, “early”, “public” and “continuous” were descriptors that could not be applied to the process DOC employs.