The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] will be appointed to represent the child.”47 The Supreme Court reasoned that “[t]he juvenile
needs the assistance of counsel to cope with problems of the law, to make skilled inquiry into the
facts, to insist upon regularity of the proceedings, and to ascertain whether he has a defense to
prepare and submit it.”48 As later stated by the U.S. Supreme Court in Lassiter v. Department of
Social Services, “it is the defendant’s interest in personal freedom, and not simply the special
(continued…)
Government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings”); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.15(a)(5) (requiring that an Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear include “[n]otice that the alien may be
represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative”); id. at § 1003.16(b) (providing that
“[t]he alien may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an attorney or other representative of
his or her choice . . . at no expense to the government”); id. at § 1240.3 (stating that an immigrant “may be
represented at the [removal] hearing by an attorney or other representative”); see also Tawadrus v. Ashcroft, 364
F.3d 1099, 1103 (9th Cir. 2004) (noting that “Congress has recognized [the right to counsel] among the rights