The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] standard is supported by the statutory scheme governing immigration proceedings”) (discussing 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(4)(B)); see also Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 306 (1993) (“It is well established that the Fifth
Amendment entitles aliens to due process of law in deportation proceedings.”) (citing Yamataya v. Fisher (The
Japanese Immigrant Case), 189 U.S. 86, 100-01 (1903)).
40

Djedovic v. Gonzales, 441 F.3d 547, 550 (7th Cir. 2006) (“It is difficult to imagine how an immigration
judge could provide the “reasonable opportunity . . . to present evidence” required by [§ 1229a(b)(4)(B)], yet still
violate the due process clause.”).
41

See generally 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229 & 1229a.

42

See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38.

43

See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal
proceedings before the Attorney General, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no
expense too the government) by such counsel . . . as he shall choose.”); see also id. at § 1228(b)(4)(B) (requiring the
Attorney General to issue regulations providing that “the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no