The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] 43

See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal
proceedings before the Attorney General, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no
expense too the government) by such counsel . . . as he shall choose.”); see also id. at § 1228(b)(4)(B) (requiring the
Attorney General to issue regulations providing that “the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no
expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose”);
id. at § 1229(b)(1) (requiring 10 days between service of notice to appear and the hearing date “[i]n order that an
alien be permitted the opportunity to secure counsel”); id. at § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (under the heading “Alien’s rights in
proceeding,” guaranteeing that “the alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the

-8-

counsel in the immigration context reflects the essential role of lawyers in any litigation