The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] given a “reasonable opportunity” to present evidence, review the evidence against them, and to
cross-examine witnesses. These provisions have been treated by the courts as providing
procedural protections similar to rights protected under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.30
Moreover, while the Department lacks power to rule on the constitutionality of the statute
or regulations,31 the Department has both the authority and the obligation to interpret the statute
26

Id.

27

See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (stating that the Attorney General can “establish such regulations” and “review
such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings . . . as the Attorney General determines to be
necessary for carrying out” the immigration laws).
28

8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(a)(2).

29

See, e.g., Matter of Gutierrez, 16 I. & N. Dec. 226, 229 (BIA 1977).

30

See Djedovic v. Gonzales, 441 F.3d 547, 550 (7th Cir.2006) (“Reliance on the due process clause is not