CLN bookstore
[…] Virginia Code and VPB policies and procedures regarding proper victim notification were not always
followed under Bennett’s tenure as Chair. The employees stated that Bennett was vocal about not
wanting to contact victims and particularly not in the VLM case due to the expectation of opposition
because the victim was a police officer. One employee stated that Bennett instructed the VPB Victim
Services Unit that if the victim of a crime was deceased (as in the VLM case), no further victim
notification research needed to be performed. However, the definition of “victim” as per COV Code
§19.2-11.01 (B) (v) Crime victim and witness rights, includes “a spouse, parent, sibling, or legal
guardian of such a person who is physically or mentally incapacitated or was the victim of a homicide.”
The victim’s family interested in providing information relevant to the parole of VLM included his
mother, father and three sisters.
(3) OSIG determined that VPB did not allow the victim’s family or other interested parties to meet
with VPB in accordance with VPB policy and procedures.