CLN bookstore
[…] 30 days or after completion of a re-entry program. By the time the CA received notification, the
scheduled release date of April 30 did not allow for the 21 business day notification required by Code.
Note that VPB did not update or change any policies or procedures in relation to the COVID-19
pandemic, to include the re-entry program, which was waived during this time by DOC.
(2) OSIG determined that VPB did not “endeavor diligently” to contact victims prior to making the
decision to release VLM on discretionary parole, as required by COV Code §53.1-155 (B)
Investigation prior to release; transition assistance, “The Board shall endeavor diligently to contact
the victim prior to making any decision to release any inmate on discretionary parole. The victim of a
crime for which the prisoner is incarcerated may present to the Board oral or written testimony
concerning the impact that the release of the prisoner will have on the victim, and the Board shall
consider such testimony in its review...The definition of victim in §19.2-11.01 shall apply to this
section.” In addition, VPB Procedure 1.225 Victim Input states that “victims and/or their families have
50 days to respond to the pending grant decision.”
VLM first became eligible for parole in 1994 and subsequently received annual parole reviews. VPB