CLN bookstore
[…] A. Substance abuse treatment and counseling
B. Rehabilitative services
C. Intensive parole supervision
2. Volunteer Services
L. Results of Scientific Data
1. Psychological tests and evaluations
M. Impressions Gained When an Interview is Conducted
N. Information from Lawyers, Family Members, Victims and Other Persons
Findings of Fact
(1) OSIG determined that VPB did not initially provide notification to the Richmond Commonwealth’s
Attorney (CA) within the statutory timeframe, as per the original release date of April 30, 2020 (he
was subsequently released on June 10, 2020). COV Code §53.1-136 (3) (c) Powers and duties of
Board; notice of release of certain inmates states that VPB shall “notify by certified mail at least 21
business days prior to release on discretionary parole of any inmate convicted of a felony and sentenced
to a term of 10 or more years, the attorney for the Commonwealth in the jurisdiction where the inmate
was sentenced…”

3

VPB granted VLM parole on April 9, 2020. On April 15, 2020, VPB received notification from DOC
that VLM’s release date was scheduled for April 30, 2020. On April 15, 2020, the CA received
notification from VPB that VLM had been granted discretionary parole and would be released within